Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2012, 07:57 PM
phairphunk phairphunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

Possibly a stupid question, but when I try to do anything in the standalone software with the plug-ins, it tells me that the plug-in racks are currently off, and I don't see a way to turn them on?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2012, 01:24 AM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 75
Default Re: "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

Plug ins must be "instantiated" on a host computer or VENUE console, and there is no way to do that from inside the stand-alone software. You also can't specify a particular amount of DSP in the stand alone.

You can load a saved console show file, however, and see (but not change) the plug ins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2012, 04:22 PM
phairphunk phairphunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 3
Default Re: "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

Thanks Tim, that was exactly what happened - I loaded from a console file and could see (or even reassign) the plugs, but could do nothing with them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2012, 03:28 AM
foo727 foo727 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

Hi,
there is something I don't understand. I use version 3.0.
I can see the plugins in the rack but not the detail on the right hand side.
Is is normal ? Shouldn't i be able to see the detail ?
thanks for your help

Arno
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2012, 03:35 PM
Avid Pro Mixing Support's Avatar
Avid Pro Mixing Support Avid Pro Mixing Support is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 82
Default Re: "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

Arno,

That is normal. Only the plug-in thumbnails are visible.

-Rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2014, 10:46 AM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: "Plug-in Racks not turned on"

I was wondering if anyone has found useful best practices about managing plugins and preset for venue boards. I often find myself stymied by this gaping hole in the standalone software which to me really limits the usefulness of it. Especially considering there are no actual channel eqs on the outputs of the board.
I have been wondering if you can at least create plug in presets in protools and then load the presets once you are on the surface.
If anyone is doing this, can you describe your process?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Automation follows edit" button orange when turned off? mesaone Pro Tools 11 4 09-25-2013 03:57 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 04:23 PM
"Hardware not connected or turned on.."error loopengine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com