Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2011, 09:41 PM
mkingcheung mkingcheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Question How to switch ProTools MP8 to a new PC?

I have just bought a new PC - Intel i7, 6G RAM, 7200rpm HardDisk, and with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit loaded.
Do I need to "unregister" my ProTools MP8 in my old PC (run on Windows Vista) and "re-register" and install to my new PC?
Thanks,
mk

Last edited by mkingcheung; 07-23-2011 at 10:04 PM. Reason: additional information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2011, 08:16 PM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: How to switch ProTools MP8 to a new PC?

Nope. Just install it from scratch then plug in the same ilok to activate. In theory, you can actually install the program wherever you want. It's the single ilok license that let's you run the program.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:21 AM
mkingcheung mkingcheung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: How to switch ProTools MP8 to a new PC?

Thanks you for your information. I did reinstall my PT M-Powered 8 to my new PC. During the process I also needed to reinstall my M-Audio Fast Track Ultra driver for Window 7. However, when I left my PC to sleep mode with M-Audio interface still connected, I got a blue-screen of death the next morning. From now on, I will always unplug my M-Audio interface before letting my PC to sleep. Hope that will solve the problem. At the same time I am working on upgrading my PT8 to PT9. That should be a even better solution but of course costs more.
Thanks again,
mk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:47 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: How to switch ProTools MP8 to a new PC?

Make sure you follow all the optimizations for Windows 7 and Pro Tools. Certainly, your computer should not be going into sleep mode - ever. Power optimizations are recommended to be at high performance.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
KVM switch neuromillion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-17-2011 10:32 AM
3GB Switch and ProTools HD Trailerman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-17-2010 01:55 AM
G5 power suddenly switch off when in protools Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-09-2009 06:30 AM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com