Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2020, 05:31 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 318
Default Taking your mix templates to another studio?

How do you who do, do it? Do you save a blank session with your template, or just take the template file on a mem stick...and what about buses..I have some of mine named the way i like rather than just numbers..take the i/o on the stick as well and just import the busses?
What's the easiest way without messing up the other studios i/o settings?
Thanks
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2020, 06:05 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 824
Default Re: Taking your mix templates to another studio?

I think You'll also need to Export your i/o Settings and bring that file with you. Import that and then open your session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2020, 07:22 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 240
Default Re: Taking your mix templates to another studio?

Please don't mess up the studio's IO settings, those should be bound to the room. The busses are bound to your session. You can take an empty session with you and assign your output bus to the studio's hardware output and start working rightaway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
initializing MIDI engine taking 4ever & no midi studio? Gene100 macOS 2 10-09-2014 11:45 PM
Taking plugins to another studio? AdamPT8 Pro Tools 9 4 03-30-2011 07:59 AM
Taking PT session to another studio RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2011 01:04 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 11:55 AM
taking my LE plugins to a TDM studio drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-28-2004 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com