Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2014, 09:54 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,194
Default EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

This has happened to me before, but usually closing EuCon and re-opening it fixes it, but in PT11 this has become almost unusable.

When trying to modify my surface touchscreen, I want to add a EuCon control to a touchscreen switch. Most of the time now, I cannot select any EuCon commands. When I add a EuCon command, all the windows that SHOULD show me all the various selections I can choose, are all blank:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...43.05%20PM.png

This is driving me CRAZY. Just to assign ONE button might take 20 'attempts' before I can get the menus to show up. But every once in a while they do, so I know they are there.

Anyone have any ideas? Does this make sense, has anyone else seen this? Trying to assign a EuCon command to the touchscreen shows blank menus where the choices should be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2014, 09:50 PM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

Hey Tim.
Did you ever resolve the issue? I have the same problem exactly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2015, 03:52 PM
quantize quantize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 21
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

Same here, with latest Eucon 3.2.1 in OSX Mavericks 10.9.5

I have to 'Restart Eucon Application'

Flakey at best...a bit rich given the cost of these things.
__________________
quantize

Pro Tools 10.3.9 / Cubase 8 / Reason 8 / OSX 10.9.5
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8 gHz Quad Core Intel Xeon / 14GB Ram
UAD Apollo Quad / MOTU 828 mk3

Avid Artist Control / Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 12:29 PM
donnydonny's Avatar
donnydonny donnydonny is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 42
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

Does the issue occur in other apps? What about other versions of Pro Tools?
__________________
Donny
Avid Community Team
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:20 PM
Interactivesound Interactivesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 40
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

I'm having this issue with the S3, Eucon 3.31, PT 12.2.1, OSX 10.9.5

Restarting Eucon applications generally fixes this, but you cannot switch to another application after Eucon launches. If you switch to anything aside from ProTools and Eucontrol will blank out the Eucon Commands.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2016, 09:20 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 98
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

I've been having the same problem for a couple of years... seems its to do with EuControl software not hardware specific as been the same with the Artist Series and now S3...

sort it out avid, simple bugs like this shouldn't be around for years!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2016, 01:26 PM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

Hey guys

Check to make sure that EuControl is actually looking at the Pro Tools XML. Often what happens is that you tab away from Pro Tools to check an Email or write a note on the softkeys you are creating, then tab directly back to EuControl. EuControl will always look at the XML for the last focused App. Easiest way to tell is to look at the "Application" setting in the upper left hand section of the Soft Keys tab. The only caveat is if you have the "Entire Surface" locked to PT in the Layouts page... Application will ALWAYS display Pro Tools.

Anyhow... easiest way to get your Eucon commands back is to focus on Pro Tools, then back to EuControl and you should have everything back. FWIW, this happens to me all the time as well.

I'm covering this and other Soft Key topics tomorrow in my Soft Key Tech Talk. If you have the time, please join us. Register below for the Webinar.

http://connect.avid.com/Tech-Talk-Q1...-Register.html

Mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2016, 07:33 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 98
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

Thanks for the message Mark. However my "Entire Surface" and "Transport" are always locked to Protools (checkbox ticked), so the commands not showing in Eucontrol isn't due to it being focused on another application.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:36 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 341
Default Re: EuCon Commands missing from Editor!

I'm getting this too. It has worked once in ten tries
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.11 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands? Brandonx1 Artist Series 3 04-07-2012 08:54 PM
Eucon commands not stackable? robertg Artist Series 5 12-15-2011 11:15 AM
No Eucon commands visible in Eucontrol software 2.6.2 (Win7 64bit, PT 9.0.5) Elmobe Artist Series 0 11-23-2011 03:35 AM
Pro Tools 8: Score Editor is Missing Noteheads TonyPT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-14-2011 12:46 PM
Filter Freak Missing Key Commands??? GKB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2003 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com