Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2014, 03:48 PM
Clems Clems is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

Hello,

I've got an issue with Pro Tools 10.3.7. (HD 2 Accel with OMNI HD)

This issue appears only on fat sessions with lot of tracks and plug ins.

For exemple 160 tracks with 15 Altiverbs, Compressor, EQ… (I work in Postproduction)

Everytime I try to assign a bus to the track's output in order to write my mix down, Pro Tools crash.

Sometimes I can assign a few tracks one by one before crash, but it crash every time I try to assign all in the same times (with ALT).

I tried to trash Pref, clean install, deactivate all tracks, deactivate Delay Compensation, unplug my Pro Control, import session data in a new sessions
but the issue remains.

The Bounce to disk works well, but don't like to use it. And it don't solve the problem for writing all Stems in one shot)

I run PT on a MacPro5,1, 8 processors, Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 2.4 GHz, 16 GB RAM. MAC OSX 10.8.5

As you can see on this image, my system don't seems to be Overloaded.


Pro Tools works perfectly on light session.

Does any one have any idea ?

Thank you very much and sorry for my poor english.

Clem

PS: You can Download the Error Log in a PDF here
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2014, 07:21 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clems View Post
As you can see on this image, my system don't seems to be Overloaded.
I disagree with your assessment. While you do have 26 voices and 393 TDM time slots available, you have very little DSP remaining. I have reported bugs related to TDM DSP usage, shuffling, etc. Are you seeing any DSP shuffles or DAE errors before the crash occurs?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2014, 12:13 AM
Clems Clems is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

Hello, thanks for your reply.

I never had DSP error. Rarely the DAE's error pop out. But this error occurs regardless the size of the session.

Except the routing issue, the session works well, without latency.

Very rarely the crash occurs when I click on a send bus on a track.

If it´s a DSP related issue, why does it remain when I deactivate all the tracks ?

Today I will try to convert all plug ins to native.

Thank you again,

Clem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2014, 06:25 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clems View Post
If it´s a DSP related issue, why does it remain when I deactivate all the tracks ?
It may not be a DSP issue. It's difficult for me to make that conclusion. What I do see is that you have very little free DSP available. On an HD system, some of the available DSP is used for voices and the mixer. This is what you see as "HD Engine" in the System Usage window.

If the problem is reproducible regardless of the number of tracks or plug-ins used, then find the absolute minimum test case to reproduce the problem and post the steps here. I can at least ask a super-moderator to take a look at this if you can get a 100% reproducible test case in a minimal session.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2014, 11:13 AM
Clems Clems is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

Hi,

I've find a trick to skirt my issue:

I deactivate all tracks by the "Track" Menu (instead of switching Dyn to off directly on tracks). Then I do my routing, and I reactivate tracks and it's good.

I can even use Alt to route all tracks in the same time, it's working !



Thanks for your Help !

Last edited by Clems; 02-06-2014 at 11:14 AM. Reason: corrections
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2014, 11:44 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Pro tools crash when routing output to a BUS

I'm glad to read that you have found a solution.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output routing solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 11-11-2008 10:43 AM
Routing Pro Tools Output To Multiple Mbox 2 Pro Outputs Jan Polet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-05-2008 02:00 PM
Output routing from 192 I/O Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-29-2007 08:13 PM
routing output 5 and 6 oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-15-2004 04:37 PM
OSX output routing Gil Parente 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-31-2003 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com