Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2011, 01:15 PM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default one eucon command allowed in macro.. normal?

When I try to create a string of commands on a button, it only lets me use a EUCON command once, after that eucon is no longer available.

I have ways around this, but is this normal? Is there a tech reason for it?
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 07:43 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: one eucon command allowed in macro.. normal?

Ha! Found this old post of yours... I think I know what's going on. A lot of times when you are building macros or soft keys you will tab away from your DAW and focus on another Application. So even though you are still editing the same set of keystrokes in EuControl, it is focusing on another Application, one that has not been Euconized... like Safari or something. Usually tabbing back over to ProTools then back to EuControl takes care of this. I think this is actually a fairly common gotcha. Hope you are well my man!

mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2016, 12:10 PM
huiberssound huiberssound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Holland
Posts: 4
Default Re: one eucon command allowed in macro.. normal?

Sadly that doesn't help. Switching back to pro tools and then EuControl still doesn't give me the option of adding a second eucon command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2016, 10:54 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: one eucon command allowed in macro.. normal?

No, there is a definite limitation of one Eucon command per button. It's crazy. You can stack multiple standard keyboard commands though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 08:55 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 714
Default Re: one eucon command allowed in macro.. normal?

That's why I spend money on slightly cludgy workarounds like Keyboard Maestro and Slate Batch Commander.

That money would go to Avid if they added a proper batch command system for Eucon. Stackable Eucon and keyboard/ mouse commands with a suitable 'wait' function to make it all work.

It kind of always seems to be the way with Avid. A new product comes out and you think wow that looks great it does everything I need.
Then when you look closely, the things which would have made it fantastic, have been blocked or not included.

Its not rocket science, I hope they can see that's how people are getting around the limitations and do something about it.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8/Plugin Learning and EuCon mushoo Artist Series 1 07-28-2013 11:39 AM
EuCon command for old Command8 "Plug In" window button? myhrik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-21-2013 04:48 AM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM
macro tea4chew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-03-2004 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com