Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 03-20-2020, 11:13 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Thank you Eddie.

All the best!
Stay healthy.
__________________
PT HDN 2020.9, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 03-21-2020, 08:38 PM
michenal michenal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 3
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barranca View Post
Michenal / Sebastien , I just got an email from partsreplacement@avid.com Kenneth Navarro with a RO# and RMA# 259954 & 259955 (I have 2 S1s) very close to your #. Hope I am not in the same boat. Have you heard anything back? Mine does not have a tracking# yet so maybe it hasn't shipped out yet, which would be a good sign?
Yes, they are shipping a new unit and I sent back the unit that was sent to me.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 04-14-2020, 04:31 PM
multi_kulti multi_kulti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

How lond does it take them to send the RMA? I opened the case on 2. April. They said that there is a conflict so i sent invoices etc but no news since then. And now if i try to go to Avid Support Center there is a message :

"Insufficient Privileges
You do not have the level of access necessary to perform the operation you requested. Please contact the owner of the record or your administrator if access is necessary. For more information, see Insufficient Privileges Errors. "

Although im logging in from my Avid account... hmmm strange
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 04-14-2020, 04:59 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,817
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by multi_kulti View Post
How lond does it take them to send the RMA? I opened the case on 2. April. They said that there is a conflict so i sent invoices etc but no news since then. And now if i try to go to Avid Support Center there is a message :

"Insufficient Privileges
You do not have the level of access necessary to perform the operation you requested. Please contact the owner of the record or your administrator if access is necessary. For more information, see Insufficient Privileges Errors. "

Although im logging in from my Avid account... hmmm strange
Please post your support case number and I'll see whats going on.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 04-14-2020, 05:02 PM
multi_kulti multi_kulti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Please post your support case number and I'll see whats going on.
Hey Eddie ,

The case number is [Case : 03918510]

Thanks for chiming in.

N. Rondelis
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 04-16-2020, 01:36 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,817
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by multi_kulti View Post
Hey Eddie ,

The case number is [Case : 03918510]

Thanks for chiming in.

N. Rondelis
They looked into it and saw the error...fixing. Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 04-16-2020, 02:41 PM
multi_kulti multi_kulti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
They looked into it and saw the error...fixing. Sorry about that.


Thanls Eddie. I received an email that there is a shortage on spare S1s at the moment. But they believe they will dispatched soon.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 04-29-2020, 05:30 AM
multi_kulti multi_kulti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

New S1s are up and running and everything is flawless. Im amazed by the Customer service of Avid despite the difficulties due to corona-virus.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 05-01-2020, 08:16 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Quote:
Originally Posted by multi_kulti View Post
New S1s are up and running and everything is flawless. Im amazed by the Customer service of Avid despite the difficulties due to corona-virus.
Thanks for the kudos!
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
S6 Support - 888-456-3444
Venue Support - 650-237-1711
Euphonix Support - 650-237-1604
Pro Tools Support - 650-237-1700
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 07-06-2020, 08:32 AM
mikesoundmike mikesoundmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: uk
Posts: 1
Default Re: fader automation stops during pass

Hi All
Thanks to this thread I found it wasn't my setup but the hardware.
Eddie I'm trying to get my unit replaced and support are asking me to send the defective unit back for repair leaving me without faders. Is it still the case that a replacement should be sent out before I return the defective unit?
Thanks Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 06:50 AM
Low/High Pass Filter Automation Help Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2010 10:23 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-03-2007 06:14 AM
automation problems. the first pass doesn't stick londonsoundbloke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2007 09:21 AM
HOWTO, audio file automation during record pass JFreak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2007 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com