Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:14 AM
shiriu75 shiriu75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: mexico
Posts: 3
Default installation error when installs protools Le 8.0

Hello , i'm using a brand new mbox2 mini in a windows XP system, i tried to download but it takes a long time to load software, finally did it, when restart the pc a message appears "PaceRegister error 3" i clock ok and open the system, but when i tried to open the ProTools program from desktop it says that the application didnt initialize propperly (0x000001d).



this is what i hace in my pc using the pcwizard:

Main board Gigabyte GA-PCV”C-SI
Chipset VIA CLE266 (VT8623)
Processor VIA C3 @ 800 MHz
Physical Memory 1024MB (1 x 1024 DDR-SRAM)
Video Card VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP
Hard Disk Maxtor (20GB) Master
Hard Disk Maxtor (41GB) slave
Network Card RTL8139/810x Fast Ethernet Adapter
OS Microsoft Windows XP Professional 8.01.2600 Service Pack 3
DirectX Version 9.0c

need help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2010, 02:28 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,015
Default Re: installation error when installs protools Le 8.0

Welcome to the DUC shiriu75.

We will need a Sandra report as requested here. And the exact version of Pro Tools you are using.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 11:41 PM
shiriu75 shiriu75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: mexico
Posts: 3
Default Re: installation error when installs protools Le 8.0

ok here is the sandra report:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : carlos
User : carlos

Processor
Model : VIA Samuel 2
Speed : 802MHz
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Integrated Data Cache : 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 4-way, 32 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 16MB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 32 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte GA-PCV2C-SI
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) F1 03/13/2006
Bus(es) : X-Bus AGP PCI IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 992MB DDR

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte VT8623 Apollo CLE266 CastleRock CPU to PCI Bridge
Front Side Bus Speed : 1x 134MHz (134MHz)
Total Memory : 1GB DDR
Shared Memory : 32MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 134MHz (268MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : A-Data 1GB DDR PC1-3200U DDR1-400 (3-3-3-8 2-11-0-0)

Video System
Video Adapter : VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP (AGP 2.00)

Storage Devices
Maxtor 2B020H1 (20GB, ATA100, 3.5", 5400rpm, 2MB Cache) : 19GB (C:)
Maxtor 6E040L0 (41.1GB, ATA133, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache) : 38GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 19GB (FAT32) @ Maxtor 2B020H1 (20GB, ATA100, 3.5", 5400rpm, 2MB Cache)
DISCO_40GB (D:) : 38GB (FAT32) @ Maxtor 6E040L0 (41.1GB, ATA133, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte VT8235 PCI to ISA Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8705F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte GA-7VAX Onboard Audio (Realtek ALC650)
Audio Codec : Gammagraphx 0000h
Audio Codec : Gammagraphx 0000h
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte VT82xxxx EIDE Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (All VIA Chipsets)
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte VT6202/12 USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : VIA VT823x SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NIC Fast Ethernet PCI Familia RTL8139 de Realtek (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.


Hope you'll help me
Regards
Shiriu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2010, 11:43 PM
shiriu75 shiriu75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: mexico
Posts: 3
Default Re: installation error when installs protools Le 8.0

the protools version i'm using is Protools LE 8.0.0 for a M Box 2 Mini device

Shiriu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2010, 12:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: installation error when installs protools Le 8.0

I'm sorry. The VIA C3 Processor will not work with PT.

PACE Register Error #3 usually means that the processor itself does not support the SSE intruction set. Or at least thats what it means for the older AMD processors. At any rate its a terminal message. PT isnt going to work.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 08:52 AM
Please Help!! [ProTools 8 LE Installation Error] ARProductions Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 03-03-2010 01:29 PM
Protools 7 installation 'error' brunothemad Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-28-2006 02:01 PM
two different installs of protools on one computer ProfessionalTool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2006 02:52 PM
Buss error, Clean installs all the time! patman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-24-2001 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com