Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2002, 08:08 PM
generator generator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 84
Default Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

Forgive me if this has already been discussed, but...:

Is it possible to open up a session that was recorded on the Mix system, onto the new HD system? If so, what happens to all the plug-ins...if you've upgraded (eventually) all the plugs, can they still be used? Lots of old clients would be disappointed if they can't go back into their sessions.

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2002, 08:35 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

You can not open any old projects within HD, sorry.... JUST KIDDING!!!!! Boy, wouldn't that have ticked everyone off if you couldn't. You will be able to open an old project but I am not absolutely certain about the plugins because all of the plugins must be upgraded to the new TDM2 format. Anyone from Digi know the exact answer on this?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2002, 09:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

Session compatibility with older systems is not a prolem. However, in order for all your plug-ins to load, you will need to have copies installed on your PT|HD system (all plug-ins need to be upgraded for compatibility with the new hardware).

-You can update all DigiRack and non-DigiRack, Digi distributed plug-ins by running the "Plug-Ins Updater" installer found on the PT CD-ROM (just like previous PT installers). As for third party plugs, the vendors will be offering PT|HD compatible versions shortly. Hopefully, we can post a list somewhere on our website which shows a current status of which third party plugs are available for PT|HD.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2002, 10:08 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 948
Default Re: Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

That would be great!

Another question, will the pre-HD plug-ins still appear in the inserts column(only shaded) when opened as a new PT HD/v5.3 session, allowing us to update them later, as they become available?

Or will their status(settings, presets) be lost forever?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2002, 11:45 AM
mrmxed mrmxed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A.
Posts: 229
Default Re: Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

Follow-up question for DigiTechSupport
RE: "-You can update all DigiRack and non-DigiRack, Digi distributed plug-ins by running the "Plug-Ins Updater" installer found on the PT CD-ROM (just like previous PT installers)."

In the case where the HD upgrade also involves a new G4 computer (upgrading from a 9600), must one first install the older (now obsolete) Digi plug-ins (D-Verb, for example) in order to update them in HD?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2002, 11:47 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: Opening old Mix sessions in HD?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by mrmxed:
In the case where the HD upgrade also involves a new G4 computer (upgrading from a 9600), must one first install the older (now obsolete) Digi plug-ins (D-Verb, for example) in order to update them in HD?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening old sessions in 7.4 PTPerson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-10-2009 12:03 AM
Opening TDM Sessions in LE... Sparky1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-26-2006 04:25 PM
Opening sessions Keybeeetsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-26-2006 11:05 PM
Opening PT 6.7 sessions in DP 4.5.2 Fader Invader Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2005 12:40 PM
Opening HD sessions in d24 Nomad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-09-2002 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com