Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-18-2016, 09:23 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,477
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Right. Now we're on the same page.
Weird with regard to the chronology. When ESs came out they were labeled correctly, so why give you an overlay for the old way? It must have gone back and forth I suppose?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-18-2016, 09:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Xmon Question

I agree. If I remember correctly they implemented the change in hardware (ES) first, and then planned a change in software/firmware for later.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-18-2016, 09:59 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Right. Now we're on the same page.
I'm a little confused, are you saying that the overlay you have, is the exact same overlay that I need?

If I'm understanding everything correctly you have an overlay, but you never really needed to use it, is that right?

If the overlay that you have, is the one that I need, and you don't need it, would you be willing to sell it to me?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-18-2016, 10:04 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,477
Default Re: Xmon Question

No, Stig has an ES. So his silk screening is correct and the overlay he has isn't what you need.

Your silk screening is wrong, so you need the overlay with the correct labels.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	lexan.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	7703  
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-18-2016, 10:38 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
No, Stig has an ES. So his silk screening is correct and the overlay he has isn't what you need.

Your silk screening is wrong, so you need the overlay with the correct labels.

Understood!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-22-2016, 04:42 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Xmon Question

I contacted Avid and they are sending me the Overlay, they charged me $28 bucks that includes shipping and handling.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-26-2018, 11:06 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: Xmon Question

I do not have audio in the CUE outputs, I have everything connected correctly, does anyone know what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-26-2018, 04:13 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 625
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopStudioMiami View Post
I do not have audio in the CUE outputs, I have everything connected correctly, does anyone know what happens?
Is the cue outputs coming off a pair of stereo outs from your interface? 192io. Or HDio?

Is the 5 pin connector connected from xmon to d control or d command?

List exact cable connections you have.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-26-2018, 04:30 PM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Is the cue outputs coming off a pair of stereo outs from your interface? 192io. Or HDio?

Is the 5 pin connector connected from xmon to d control or d command?

List exact cable connections you have.
Which 5 Pin connector? I have connected the DB15 of my D-Command in the XMON ...

HD I/O -> Main input
Main Output (1-5) - > Monitor L&R
HD I/O -> CUE in
CUE output 1&2 -> headphone amp (musician)

But, I do not have audio in the headphone section of the D-Command. I can not hear the CUE from any selected source, But I can listen to my speakers normally.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:11 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 541
Default Re: Xmon Question

Did Avid supply a new lexan with correct auto functions?

How did you go about this?

Cheers,
Stef.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old XMon on S6? paulo m Pro Tools | S6 15 08-20-2014 04:22 AM
XMon Listen Mic1 question kdramsey ICON & C|24 3 06-18-2010 07:29 PM
XMON by itself? melodydetective ICON & C|24 1 05-13-2010 02:45 PM
Xmon Cue Input wiring question ishur ICON & C|24 1 04-11-2007 05:41 PM
XMon I/O Routing Question ARTHANOR Productions ICON & C|24 4 02-10-2007 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com