Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-18-2016, 01:24 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,670
Default Re: Xmon Question

We had one for our older D Command Blue a long time ago and it was a Lexan overlay, just a plastic piece you put ontop of the monitor section for auto write if I remember correctly and we got it from Avid. Just send them an email and i am sure they will be able to let you know if they have any left. I think we ordered ours like 2008-2009 so maybe those aren't stocked anymore. Hope they are

Here is an old thread with Chris Lambrechts

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1479726&postcount=3
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-18-2016, 01:56 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,418
Default Re: Xmon Question

Here's a picture.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-18-2016, 05:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,434
Default Re: Xmon Question

Thanks Stig.

Didn't realize ES models needed them too!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-18-2016, 05:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,418
Default Re: Xmon Question

Pre PT 8 (?) I had to use the overlay, but not these days. Do you have the same button layout on yours?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-18-2016, 06:21 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,434
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Pre PT 8 (?) I had to use the overlay, but not these days. Do you have the same button layout on yours?
The one you have on yours is the correct current one. Same as mine.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-18-2016, 06:26 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Pre PT 8 (?) I had to use the overlay, but not these days.

So you guys are presently using the overlay for correct button function? For PT12?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-18-2016, 06:40 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,434
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So you guys are presently using the overlay for correct button function? For PT12?
yes, it was changed years ago and has been that way since then.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-18-2016, 07:21 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,418
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
So you guys are presently using the overlay for correct button function? For PT12?
No. I had to with PT 7. I skipped 8 and 9, but could remove the overlay with 10.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
yes, it was changed years ago and has been that way since then.
Are you sure? Haven't used the overlay in years.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-18-2016, 07:22 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,434
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
No. I had to with PT 7. I skipped 8 and 9, but could remove the overlay with 10.


Are you sure? Haven't used the overlay in years.
The one you have on now, is the corrected one.

EDIT: I see, the ES models had the right way on the metal work, but they sent you an overlay for the "old way" (the way my blue is labeled on the metal work)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-18-2016, 08:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,418
Default Re: Xmon Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
The one you have on now, is the corrected one.

EDIT: I see, the ES models had the right way on the metal work, but they sent you an overlay for the "old way" (the way my blue is labeled on the metal work)
Right. Now we're on the same page.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old XMon on S6? paulo m Pro Tools | S6 15 08-20-2014 03:22 AM
XMon Listen Mic1 question kdramsey ICON & C|24 3 06-18-2010 06:29 PM
XMON by itself? melodydetective ICON & C|24 1 05-13-2010 01:45 PM
Xmon Cue Input wiring question ishur ICON & C|24 1 04-11-2007 04:41 PM
XMon I/O Routing Question ARTHANOR Productions ICON & C|24 4 02-10-2007 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com