Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:07 PM
guileman guileman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

I have decided to start another thread on my problems with Protools 9 because the problem has evolved since and i have changed my hardware to try to fix the problem.

So here is the problem, when working on a mix, protools suddenly pops up this error:

'Protools cannot do a backup of your session. If your session is on a read-only drive, you must disable "AutoSave" by unchecking "Enable Session File Auto Backup.' then some text and then 'error was : not enough memory'

Right after when i try to save or quit, protools pops up a bunch of error messages and freezes.

It seems like a common problem, here's another thread about it:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=304210

This error also comes up sometimes when trying to save: 'cannot save while translating tracks'


I'm on 003 Rack Protools 9.05
Windows 7 64bit

I have just formatted my computer and it still does the errors.

__________________________________________________ _______________
Here is the sandra report:

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : ASUS P5B-Deluxe
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1238 09/30/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : ASUS P5B
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 333MHz (666MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT (12 PS3.0, 5 VS3.0 562MHz, 256MB DDR3 1.4GHz 128-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD4500HLHX-01JJPV0 (450GB, SATA600, 3.5", 10000rpm, 32MB Cache) : 419GB (C:)
Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (D:) (E:) (F:)
Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (G:) (H:)
TSSTcorpDVD-ROM SH-D163B (SATA150, DVD+-R, CD-R, 198kB Cache) : N/A (I:)
TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SH-S183L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (J:)
ASUS DRW-1814BLT (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (K:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 202GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD4500HLHX-01JJPV0 (450GB, SATA600, 3.5", 10000rpm, 32MB Cache)
Docs (D:) : 31GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
SoundProjec (G:) : 976GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Music (E:) : 147GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Entertain (F:) : 976GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
SoundBank (H:) : 887GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST32000641AS (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (I:) : N/A @ TSSTcorpDVD-ROM SH-D163B (SATA150, DVD+-R, CD-R, 198kB Cache)
Optical Drive (J:) : N/A @ TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SH-S183L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (K:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-1814BLT (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS P5B
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond W83627DHG
Audio Device : ASUS P5B
Audio Codec : Analog Devices AD1988B Sound Chip
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801H (ICH8) 4 port SATA Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 82801H (ICH8) 2 port SATA Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS P5B [JMB363]
USB Controller 1 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 2 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 3 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 4 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 5 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 6 : ASUS P5B
USB Controller 7 : ASUS P5B
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Avlab Technology XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : ASUS TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Nitro PDF Driver (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8056 based Ethernet Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:38 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,222
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

Are there any processes going on when it's trying to save such as Calculating Waveform Overview and/or Elastic Audio processing?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2011, 08:14 PM
guileman guileman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Are there any processes going on when it's trying to save such as Calculating Waveform Overview and/or Elastic Audio processing?
It doesn't seem like it....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2011, 08:50 PM
guileman guileman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

I would really like to have AVID 's opinion on this one...

Is this a problem with protools itself or a configuration problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2011, 12:11 AM
yeahimsteve yeahimsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 32
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

Hi guileman,

This is indeed a bug with Pro Tools and Windows 7 64-bit. I have the same problem with mine. To remedy this, I had to go to Setup-->Preferences-->Operation, and then at the bottom, uncheck "enable session file auto backup."

While this doesn't actually solve the auto backup problem with Win7 64-bit, it will allow you to work without constantly having to worry about whether you will be allowed to save your work.

Just remember to manually save your work until they get this issue resolved.

P.S. I think the reasoning for the problem is that the session files tend to get fairly big after a while (over 1MB each), and it's writing to a memory cell (if that's the right term) that is the exact cell being used to work on your project.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:46 PM
guileman guileman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

I knew it, damnn Avid!!!!!


I tought it was a configuration problem, so i bought 300$ of computer material.
A brand new hard drive and new memory!!!!!

When will Avid decide to make a product that works with no problem or fix a problem quickly instead of waiting 4 months for a new update!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:36 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 225
Thumbs down Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by guileman View Post
When will Avid decide to make a product that works with no problem or fix a problem quickly instead of waiting 4 months for a new update!!!!!
Or at least communicate it so we know how to avoid getting stung. Thanks a bunch Avid!

Thanks Steve for letting us know!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2011, 09:03 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

Never got this problem here. Have you done ALL of the Avid Windows 7 optimizations? Checked ALL plugs for the current versions?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:28 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

EGS asks good questions that I'd like to know too.

Is it possible the drive, enclosing folders or the Session Backups folder is being compressed? Is there possibly an issue with permissions with the account you're using? Are you running Pro Tools as admin?

This is unlikely a bug and more likely a configuration issue.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2011, 12:32 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 225
Default Re: Auto Save error (seems like a major Protools 9 Problem)

I've definitely done all of the optimizations given by Avid and yes my shortcut is set to always run as admin. Ever since I disabled it I'm not having any assertion errors or crashes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(-50) ERROR on Save / Auto Save oldrake macOS 1 10-14-2013 04:30 PM
PT 8.0cs2 / vista problem w/ auto-save Yung Cutta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-11-2009 08:56 PM
auto-save slows down protools jonnn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-21-2006 12:22 AM
Neo Access error can't save or auto back up KasticK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-31-2005 11:49 AM
Big Problem with PT 6.1 Auto Save uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-02-2003 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com