Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2002, 02:27 PM
Timothy72 Timothy72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 52
Default Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

So, I can Direct Connect to Absynth pretty well into LE on my G4. I can also Direct Connect to Battery. When I try to do both I get a DEA error...I think -10009, but I'm not sure.

Any special setup needed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2002, 03:11 PM
petter petter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 738
Default Re: Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

I am not really sure, but I think you can not use more than one app at the time with DC....(?).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2002, 04:00 PM
adonis adonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 26
Default Re: Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

I hope thats not true...the only reason I switched over to a MAC was for direct connect. I wanted to sell some of my hardware and start using software...tell me it's not true [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________
AD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2002, 04:09 PM
hmccabe hmccabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Tempe, Arizona, United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

Make sure that the track you are using for the DC plug in has an input selected. I set mine to use one of the lightpipe inputs because I don't use them, but I believe a bus track would also work, just so long as the input isn't set to "none". Then you can select the correct DC plug in as an insert.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2002, 05:16 AM
Anders Bech Cyber Farm Anders Bech Cyber Farm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Re: Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

Be sure you have the latest version of both Battery and Absynth. And try updating your direct connect drivers:)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2002, 05:58 AM
Timothy72 Timothy72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 52
Default Re: Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error.

I have the latest Battery and Absynth versions. How do I know if I have the latest DC drivers? Where do I get them?

I think this is almost an order of operations problem. For example, when I open Absynth or Battery before PT, I get an error when I load PT. But if I open Abs or Batt after a PT session is already running, I don't get a problem. So, I think there is something similar I need to follow to get both to open successfully.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absynth 4 with PT8? Majorek Virtual Instruments 3 03-19-2009 01:44 PM
Absynth and Battery - Good on Mbox 2Pro? thebeatfarmer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-17-2007 12:33 PM
Battery 3 / FM 8 / Absynth 4 : issues yet ? Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-20-2006 04:37 AM
absynth & pt j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-21-2003 12:03 AM
Absynth Help Severe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-16-2001 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com