Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2002, 03:00 PM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Absynth.... anyone???

Anyone using Absynth? What are your thoughts about it, and what kind of music is it good for?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2002, 05:23 PM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

It is sound pretty good and unique. I am using it with my Logic. I think it needs more CPU power than other plugIn synth to me. I added 80 to 100MB memory for this applcation.
If you keep playing those presets about one hour, you can get basic idea like how they made those preset sound (combinetion of some sound to make one new sound etc..) and getting bor... No no it is depend on how to use for your songs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2002, 11:53 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

It's the bomb!!I can't say enough good things about this app,,my only complaints,,no rtas suport,,or sync to midi,so only one instance in PT,and you have to tell it what tempo your at,but i print straight to disk,,so no biggie there,,the editing conrol is worth the money alone,,you can set up the most crazy evolving sound scapes,,or rythmic madness imaganable,,my best advice,,F$%kin go for it!!!
p.s,,the sound is awsome
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 03:39 PM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

I listened Absynth. His sounds are fantastic and it’s perfect for my music (near trip hop). I have a trial version.
But I have a BIG PROBLEM ! I don’t know how install it in my ProTools LE 5.1.1 !!! I have put the Direct Connect plug-in into the plug-in folder(<DAE folder<sistem folder) and Absinth too. I have read the PT guide but it doesn’t corrispond to my PT setting! I am desperate ! PLEASE HELP ME.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2002, 09:34 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

Tomma..
It should be a plug-in. It its in your insert list. IS it not?

In absynth , you must set the output to Dirrect connect.
the rest is easy.. just go to any insert in a Pro tools track and select Absynth. THe dirrect connect box opens with the absynth name and then you choose an input. Like Input 1, for example. Then jam along.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2002, 12:27 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

Absynth and Direct Connect are not in my insert plug-in list !!!
I don’t know why. They are in the plug-ins folder !
In what kind of list can I set the output of the synth to direct connect ?
Sorry but I am a new users.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2002, 01:11 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

I have reinstalled ProTools and now Absynth is in my insert list.
I open it but the DC absynth box tell me: NO LINKS AVAILABLE.
How can I link absynth?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2002, 01:56 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

No start up absynth. I think it should start automaticly, but. Start it up.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2002, 02:59 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

No, only (as far as I know) Koblo and SSC will start automatically, the rest of the time you'll have to start the standalone version yourself.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2002, 02:35 AM
TOMMA TOMMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: ITALY
Posts: 46
Default Re: Absynth.... anyone???

When I open my stand alone version mac says me: error 2;ds AddressError. What it's?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absynth 5 bubbabooweevil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-27-2011 06:07 AM
Absynth 2 on 6? Bendrissa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 02:13 AM
absynth & pt j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-21-2003 12:03 AM
Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error. Timothy72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-23-2002 05:58 AM
ABsynth haze General Discussion 2 05-29-2001 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com