Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-09-2018, 12:05 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,235
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

My main DAW is only about 3 years old, but I still have a completely functioning 001 rig, complete with XP that I built around 2004. The thing still works like a charm, but I only use it for tape transfers and whatnot these days.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-09-2018, 12:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,945
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveleye View Post
My main DAW is only about 3 years old, but I still have a completely functioning 001 rig, complete with XP that I built around 2004. The thing still works like a charm, but I only use it for tape transfers and whatnot these days.
Win XP eh? How small is your total ram usage for XP? When I ran my Sonar 3/5/8 Producer system I got it down to just about 100 meg total.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-09-2018, 03:09 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 459
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

I've had my Dell for 7 of it's 11 years of service.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 12.8.3 - Audition - Wavelab Le7 - M-Audio Delta 1010 - Mackie HUI - PT Control - JBL Monitoring - Dell XPS 8700 with Win10 running Davinci Resolve 14.2 [
http://www.charlesbennettsounddesign.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2018, 09:10 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,481
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
... As for failures, spinning drives are the thing that fail most often here, followed by power supplies In the last 16 years, I've lost 1 graphics card, 2 power supplies, 1 motherboard and probably 6 spinning drives.
I'm not terribly worried about drive failures; I have backups. However, do you suggest preemptively replacing other internal parts as a hedge against failure? Which parts? I'd like to run my 2010 DAW build for another couple of years. Thanks !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-930 / 12GB / 3 int WD Black / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s + SIIG FW / i7-2630 / 8GB / int Samsung SSD / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite Pro 40
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2018, 09:36 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 943
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

I don't think it makes sense to preemptively replace parts on an 8 year old build. There is no way to predict which part might fail. A single capacitor on the motherboard might fail. The only parts I would even consider replacing are those you could use on your next build, like the PSU or HDD/SSDs.

Your current build could last for many more years, or die tomorrow. The best bet would be to have a spare PT rig that you could put into temporary service while you put together your next build. (It looks like you do have a spare with the desktop and laptop available).
__________________
"It's great to be here...It's great to be anywhere" - Keith Richards

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:40 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,132
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
I don't think it makes sense to preemptively replace parts on an 8 year old build. There is no way to predict which part might fail. A single capacitor on the motherboard might fail. The only parts I would even consider replacing are those you could use on your next build, like the PSU or HDD/SSDs.

Your current build could last for many more years, or die tomorrow. The best bet would be to have a spare PT rig that you could put into temporary service while you put together your next build. (It looks like you do have a spare with the desktop and laptop available).
I agree^^^ The best thing you can do(and what everybody SHOULD do) is be diligent about backing up sessions(to more than 1 place) and keep a large external drive that holds nothing but drive images of your system drive. My system drive strategy includes 2 externals for drive images(I've been on this a long time) and I rotate 3 500GB SSD drives for system. 1 is the current newest version of PT, 1 is the previous build and the 3rd is a clone of either of the others. The only hassle I deal with is authorizations of stuff that don't do iLok or the Waves USB stick. Every time I hear someone whine about iLok, I chuckle because I curse every time I deal with non-iLok stuff. I just quit using Cytomic's The Glue because of their authorization crap(they give 3 per year, but I have burned all 3 in a day due to authorizations dropping for a simple drive swap)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-10-2018, 11:20 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,481
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
... be diligent about backing up sessions(to more than 1 place) and keep a large external drive that holds nothing but drive images of your system drive...
+1 for multiple backups of everything, incl system drive

I'm asking about typical expected lifespan/failure rate of:
motherboard
power supply
CPU
RAM
video card

Thanks !!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-930 / 12GB / 3 int WD Black / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s + SIIG FW / i7-2630 / 8GB / int Samsung SSD / PT 9.0.3 / Focusrite Pro 40
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-10-2018, 12:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,945
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

One of the best bets for preemptively taking care of things is to have a good ups/power filtering system. Don't depend on anything in a simple power strip either. Yes I have a power strip but I also have plugged into that APC power centers that do surge and noise filtering and for the computer and external drives I have an APC ups that completely regenerates the incoming AC power. BTW the reason for the power strip is it gives me a single point to disconnect everything from incoming AC.

You'd be surprised how dirty incoming AC power is even here in the US. Not to mention all the emi/rfi crap that's around.

You think this is overkill? You should see the system I have set up to protect my ham radio equipment (radios and antennas).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2018, 12:48 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 268
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
2008 Mac Pro 3,1 Harpertown 4-core 2,8kHz.
3 HDD
1 SSD:
Partition1: OS X 10.6.8, PT 10.3.10. for DAW work.
Partition2: Mac OS Sierra 10.12.5 for everything else.

Running smooth as ever.
The SSD upgrade gave it new life.

(The regular Sierra installer won't install on this mac, but I found a hack on the web.)
How's Sierra running on your Mac Ben, is it stable? Also I don't suppose you'd care to share the hack you found to install it would you?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2018, 01:53 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: How old is your DAW computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjewel View Post
How's Sierra running on your Mac Ben, is it stable? Also I don't suppose you'd care to share the hack you found to install it would you?
I've had it running for a couple of months now, and it's as stable as anything since OS X 10.2! Feels as snappy and smooth as ever.

The only two things I've not been able to solve is hardware related: my Apogee FW Duet have occasional minuscule clicks, and it seems my graphics card (original ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256) have occasional dropouts lasting a second or less. Both these things are so rare that I can live with them no problem on my home everyday mac. When I boot from my SnowLeopard (for PT10) or Lion partition, they go away.

It won't upgrade, until someone makes a new installer with a new patch. I tried upgrade from the App Store and it refused because of hardware incompatibility.

I've not been able to retrace where I got it from.

I'm afraid I can't remember the exact details of the installation, I thought that there might have been more to it than just running the installer from another disk, like some custom procedure, but now I'm not shure. I still have the .dmg with which I installed sierra. 5.5GB, and no accompying special instructions. Very unlike me to not archive those, if they existed.

So I checked; I just now mounted the dmg, opened the installer (it was in norwegian as I am that), and it checked my mac's compatibility, OK'ed it and everything was ready to install. So I'm pretty shure that if you have a mac pro 3.1 and run this installer, it will read in english, and it will work.

Now, if you would suggest a way to make this 5,5GB available to you, I would be more than happy to do so. (Like, WeTransfer free has a 2GB limit…)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 06:05 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 03:29 PM
Desktop Computer or Network Computer? platinumx99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-07-2001 09:04 AM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com