Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2018, 06:33 PM
thecalemichael thecalemichael is offline
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Getting Pro Tools to talk to my mixing board

Hey Guys!

I just recently purchased a Yorkville VGM14 board which I use mainly for doing live sound. For the last little bit I've just ran my interface through the line inputs on the board out of the back of my Focuswrite to give me some signal and everything works great. I've noticed that on the back of my board there is a USB out and I've been able to get the out to work with my computers sound board as I am able to listen to music on my computer but it doesn't seem to play well with protools. There are no drivers on Yorkville's website as they insist it's just plug and play while using a Mac (Yosimite 10.10.5). When in protools the board shows up as USB connect and I'm able to change the playback engine for it. When I head to the I/O menu I'm able to select my outputs for the device and when I go to inputs it says my I/O has the amount of channels that I have as inputs but I can not adjuts these inputs to a default setting. When I go to record enable my track it I can select the device like a normal interface but when I go to select my inputs it says path N/A. So basically I'm just getting outs and no ins.

Could this just be because the board only has one option or is this an I/O issue?
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 07:48 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: Getting Pro Tools to talk to my mixing board

Looks like it is just a stereo output through USB, probably class compliant on Windows (doesn't need drivers).

I don't see anywhere in the manual that it can be used as a control surface in a DAW. Looks like it is a live mixer that happens to have stereo USB output.

Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 + DJ Setup + Mixing Board (Mackie ProFX8) arb232 Pro Tools 10 2 06-04-2012 08:50 PM
Mixing Board Harry Destin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-04-2005 11:25 PM
Mixing Board...? Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 01-13-2005 06:40 PM
Mixing board with 002?? norton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-15-2004 04:43 PM
mixing board help??? aeugene 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-20-2003 09:06 AM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com