Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2018, 07:07 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 57
Default Midi and Audio

To Avid users,


How would I go about adding Midi with Audio sound into protools hd at the same time.


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2018, 08:13 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,178
Default Re: Midi and Audio

How would we go about helping you without any usable info? What are you trying to do?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2018, 11:29 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 57
Default Re: Midi and Audio

I use a Korg Kronos 2 along with Kontakt 5 but would like to record midi and audio signals from the keyboard directly onto seperate tracks inside protools for playback.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2018, 04:58 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 7,178
Default Re: Midi and Audio

I see. Create an instrument track for MIDI recording and monitoring (if needed), and a stereo audio track for the keyboard outputs. Record. Have you tried recording audio and/or MIDI?
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 04-24-2014 06:39 AM
midi playback=audio, midi edit=no audio Rubianes2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-18-2010 02:29 PM
Midi Devices not showing up after setting up Audio Midi Setu nick535nak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-23-2007 01:15 AM
Audio MIDI Setup: Digidesign Audio Drop-down Item Disappears TonyPT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-15-2007 05:43 AM
When recording MIDI to Audio the audio, the audio timing isn't the same as MIDI Justin_M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-09-2002 03:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com