Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-03-2018, 04:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,429
Default Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Last night my computer got the Microsoft Fall Update with many startup issues and weird behavior after, could it be that?
What version number do you show on the system window?

Isn’t 1703 the latest?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-03-2018, 04:05 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 107
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What version number do you show on the system window?

Isn’t 1703 the latest?
1709 is.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:20 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,575
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnjlee View Post
Check your disk activity light. The windows search service will frequently reindex the entire disk drive after a major update. That will cause slow behavior for hours or even days depending on how much data you have on your system. If you haven't been leaving your system on after upgrades, it might be a good idea.

I don't recommend the fast ring for systems that need stability, like ours. It is basically a way to get early releases of Windows 10 updates. These might and usually do have major bugs. Here is a link: https://insider.windows.com/en-us/getting-started/
I take that for good advice. Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What version number do you show on the system window?

Isn’t 1703 the latest?
1709
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:14 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,477
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

This is apparently already fixed in OS10.13.2.

https://www.macrumors.com/2018/01/03...macos-10-13-2/
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-03-2018, 07:25 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
This is apparently already fixed in OS10.13.2.

https://www.macrumors.com/2018/01/03...macos-10-13-2/
Says it is "partially" fixed. The rest is should be in 10.13.3
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:06 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,429
Default Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Interesting enough the Intel article says exactly what i thought it would.

“Contrary to some reports, any performance impacts are workload-dependent, and, for the average computer user, should not be significant and will be mitigated over time.”

Won’t this be interesting, to see how it plays out
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:11 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Interesting enough the Intel article says exactly what i thought it would.

“Contrary to some reports, any performance impacts are workload-dependent, and, for the average computer user, should not be significant and will be mitigated over time.”

Won’t this be interesting, to see how it plays out
I think we forget about it in a couple weeks, patches are silently released, the problem that never affected us is now forgotten and resolved.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-04-2018, 05:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,477
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Says it is "partially" fixed. The rest is should be in 10.13.3
It was listed as fixed when I posted the link. Story has since been updated.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-04-2018, 11:35 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,587
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Any inclination on how this will affect Protools performance or stability?

Is not applying the patch even a realistic option?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 4Pre & 8Pre / Protools 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-04-2018, 11:57 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,775
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Any inclination on how this will affect Protools performance or stability?

Is not applying the patch even a realistic option?
We don't even know how or if it will affect the computer in general, so we are not going to know that for awhile.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 PROCESSORS WORKING (INTEL)????? Bugly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 06-29-2006 01:21 PM
ptle on new intel core duo processors (PC) synbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-07-2006 12:34 AM
LE for DuoCore Intel will see 2 processors? bobmaus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-28-2006 01:51 PM
Intel Dual Core Processors BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2006 01:17 AM
Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com