Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2017, 11:35 AM
Johnny T Johnny T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 9 to Pro Tools 10

Hello All: I am no expert at Pro Tools, but as a 70 year old home studio musician have been recording for years on my Macs with Pro Tools 9, now converted to Pro Tools 10. The .ptf file format on 9 doesn't seem to want to import into the .ptx format on PT-10.

I have been good about saving all my session files in PT-9. Can someone who may have converted or is an expert at this please help me. I have searched high & low to now avail.

Thanks in advance for any assistance anyone can provide.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2017, 12:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: Pro Tool 9 to Pro Tools 10

Traditionally, every newer version of Pro Tools will open older sessions(certainly PT10 should open a PT9 session). The only catch to this is when opening an old session done in SD II file format as 11/12 might not open those(but 10 on a Mac SHOULD). Once a session is open, you will be prompted to save it in the newer format.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2017, 03:23 PM
Johnny T Johnny T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tool 9 to Pro Tools 10

Perfect, I will try that! Thanks, Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2017, 06:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,128
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 to Pro Tools 10

Yep, and welcome to the community :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok license manager - Pro Tools HD Plan vs Pro Tools HD Perpetual Bundle simonchase Licensing & Accounts 3 11-30-2017 05:47 AM
Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet ドライバー Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools (Non-HD, LE, M-Powered, Express) フォーラム 0 02-23-2017 07:43 PM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro Tools 11 Support Plan standard with Pro Tools software purchases & upgrades feryano FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 11-02-2014 10:21 PM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com