Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2017, 06:52 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default MIDI Suddenly gone - at wits end

Need some help! My MIDI is suddenly not there.

Specifics:
I use a Yahama Motif XS8 connected to my PC via Firewire as my main MIDI keyboard. Normally I can use the Motif to play all my VIs and/or record any MIDI track in PT I want. Sync works fine too.

Now, for no reason I can fathom, I can NOT get the Motif to talk to Pro Tools. I removed and re-created the Motif connection in the MIDI studio.
Updated the Yamaha Steinberg FW Driver. Checked that all my Firewire cable and connections were good at both ends.

Turned everything off and back on three times. Its like the Motif isn't there. Nothing on the Motif indicates there's a thing wrong with the FW MIDI. PT shows the Motif as MIDI IN and MIDI OUT in the MIDI studio, and as MIDI input/output options on a MIDI track. Nothing indicates there's anything wrong. But if I record arm a MIDI or Instrument track to play a VI...there's no MIDI signal whatsoever.

I'm at my wits end on what to do as I'm under deadline to complete a scoring project for a documentary.

Any suggestions as to why I should look for?

My system specs are below.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2017, 07:02 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,908
Default Re: MIDI Suddenly gone - at wits end

Trash prefs?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2017, 07:40 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default Re: MIDI Suddenly gone - at wits end

Well, this gets weirder. Apparently it has something to do with the video. I opened a different session after rebooting everything and it's all fine. But the video session I'm working on somehow is blocking the MIDI and the video won't play. So, I'm going to take this to the video post group.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2017, 09:37 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,664
Default Re: MIDI Suddenly gone - at wits end

Well its an ongoing issuel

I donít know if this is a Driver issue, a Win-10 issue or something with my DAW, which is Pro Tools 12.7. Earlier this summer I upgraded my system to Win-10 from Win-7. Iíve experienced all sorts of technical issues with my system since.
The latest is that my MIDI connection between the Motif XS and Pro Tools doesnít work 80% of the time. Hereís the details:
My Motif is connected to my PC via Firewire. Iíve used the Motif as my main MIDI keyboard for years this way, with Pro Tools, with virtually no issues. FW always works to play and record MIDI tracks and/or VIs.
When I upgraded to Win-10, I made sure I had the latest FW driver for Win-10, which is 1.6.64 as far as I can tell.
Sometmes I have to reboot my PC 2-3 times before the MIDI is live. I test it by opening the Motif Editor. If Iím able to use the editor with the FW connection, then it usually works when I open a PT session. But not always.
However, sometimes, I canít even get the editor to recognize the Motif is there, and I have to reboot the PC...OR...worse, uninstall and reinstall the driver!
This is ridiculous. I have no idea even where to begin to resolve this. Can someone shed some light here for me? If thereís a more recent version of the driver, I canít find it.
Before anyone asks, yes, Iíve checked and rechecked the MIDI settings on the Motif and it is correct. And Iíve done the same in Pro Tools with the MIDI Studio settings there. That is NOT the problem.

I just don't know if its Win-10, the Yamaha-Steinberg Firewire driver, or something in Pro Tools.

Do I need to update something else? The USB MIDI Driver? I just donít know what to look for. Thank you
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
At my wits end: Need Video Satellite LE help! Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 6 12-20-2014 05:05 PM
At my wits end!!! Digi 003 AHHHHH! melloj FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 03-08-2014 06:19 AM
PT keeps crashing..im at my wits end..PLEASE HELP! nfinite2006 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-15-2009 02:27 PM
Just about at my wits end..... RickyRae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-29-2008 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com