Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2017, 03:50 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 911
Default D-Command replacement

Hi all!

Question for the D-Command users here. When and if the time comes to replace your D-Command, what would replace it with? Seems like there is no current lateral move offered by Avid. S3 is clearly a step down and the S6 is an expensive step up.
__________________
Will Russell
Grammy winning engineer
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.13, PT12.8.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2017, 08:43 AM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 137
Default Re: D-Command replacement

I am in the same boat here.
The s6 M10 is the natural upgrade path for d command users, but the lack of tft's or screens are why the upgrade to S6 m40 is the more desirable and more expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2017, 10:11 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Hi all!

Question for the D-Command users here. When and if the time comes to replace your D-Command, what would replace it with? Seems like there is no current lateral move offered by Avid. S3 is clearly a step down and the S6 is an expensive step up.
Definitely the S6 M10. A 16 fader M10 is more expensive but roughly in the same ballpark as a 24 fader D-Command. An M40 with displays is massively more expensive. The displays look fantastic but personally I don't miss something I've never had! 16 faders sounds like a downgrade but the way VCA spill, Layouts and Track View session navigation on the touchscreen work is impressive. You might not even miss 8 faders. However, if you want the S6 to behave like a D-Command with dedicated EQ and Dynamic sections you may want to add two Knob Modules and use them in "Expand" mode. Unfortunately this would bump up the price quite some way beyond a 24 fader D-Command.

When I looked at moving from a C|24 to the S3 two years ago, I felt the S3 was a significant downgrade in many respects. I haven't followed how the S3 has developed since though.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2017, 11:01 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,785
Default D-Command replacement

Wonderful informative post Marsdy.

The problem I don't like about that upgrade path is Eucon....it's another level of software that has bugs and has to have Avid troubleshoot and fix.

That comment should read as "Eternal Subscription plan required".

Think about the simple request of the the velocity settings of the rotary encoders for the artist series surfaces

Digidesign Icons could be parked tomorrow and work great as is...i don't know if Eucon will ever that stable and bug free....or how long it will take to get there.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2017, 11:06 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Wonderful informative post Marsdy.

The problem I don't like about that upgrade path is Eucon....it's another level of software that has bugs and has to have Avid troubleshoot and fix.

That comment should read as "Eternal Subscription plan required"

Digidesign Icons could be parked tomorrow and work great as is...i don't know if Eucon will ever that stable and bug free....or how long it will take to get there.
I honestly wouldn't worry about EUCON. S6 EUCON is a totally different beast to S3/Dock/Artist EUCON. They are in no way interchangeable, one won't work with the other. Any criticisms of S3/Dock/Artist EUCON simply don't apply to the S6.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2017, 11:37 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,185
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Marsdy,
Does the S6 require its own yearly plan in addition to your PT plan? Or does your PT plan cover S6 updates?

thanks.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2017, 12:40 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Marsdy,
Does the S6 require its own yearly plan in addition to your PT plan? Or does your PT plan cover S6 updates?

thanks.
It does require a yearly plan if you want software upgrades and it's not cheap. The MTM master module, (the one with the touchscreen,) is the brains of the system and costs £460 a year without tax. That includes a 24 hour swap out of a faulty module. You have to get the plan if you want software updates but it's not obligatory if you're happy with the software as is. I don't think there's a penalty for reinststing a lapsed plan.

A plan for a 24 fader fully loaded M10 is £1749 per year ex-tax including module swap out and the Xmon.

Overpriced IMO but that's Avid!

EDIT: Forgot to say - These prices are what I paid in the UK as of January this year.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2017, 01:19 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,185
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
A plan for a 24 fader fully loaded M10 is £1749 per year ex-tax including module swap out and the Xmon.
Wow!!

Thanks for the detailed response.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:33 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 911
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
It does require a yearly plan if you want software upgrades and it's not cheap. The MTM master module, (the one with the touchscreen,) is the brains of the system and costs £460 a year without tax. That includes a 24 hour swap out of a faulty module. You have to get the plan if you want software updates but it's not obligatory if you're happy with the software as is. I don't think there's a penalty for reinststing a lapsed plan.

A plan for a 24 fader fully loaded M10 is £1749 per year ex-tax including module swap out and the Xmon.

Overpriced IMO but that's Avid!

EDIT: Forgot to say - These prices are what I paid in the UK as of January this year.
OK. This right here is why I'll never get one. Together with the PT HD plan, that's 2k a year just to get software bug fixes, updates and tech support. Ridiculous.
__________________
Will Russell
Grammy winning engineer
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.13, PT12.8.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2017, 07:40 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,692
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
OK. This right here is why I'll never get one. Together with the PT HD plan, that's 2k a year just to get software bug fixes, updates and tech support. Ridiculous.
I don't think it's quite that much for a basic plan including PT but it certainly sticks in the throat when you hand the money over!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Fader Replacement jazzer61 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 01-14-2013 08:44 PM
When will there be a 003 or Command 8 replacement? De93 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 11-07-2011 10:56 AM
Replacement knob for Command 8?? Livin' Proof ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-15-2010 09:57 AM
Command|8 Potentiometer Replacement Siegfried Meier ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-17-2009 03:23 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com