Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2016, 09:55 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Ethernet connection diagram?

Hi. I had my D-Command Main Unit and Fader Units hooked up for the past four years... to an older (2010) Mac Pro tower. I disconnected the ethernet cables to do some minor trouble shooting. I guess I should have labeled my wires... because I can't get Pro Tools to sense BOTH units at the same time. It's always one or the other. Does anyone have a fool proof way of describing the best way to hook up these units? A cabling diagram? I've been using a ethernet hub, to allow me to have a wired internet connection as well. I can get the internet and the main unit working... or I can get the fader unit and the internet to work... but I can't seem to get BOTH units working. If I have the internet and the main unit on the hub (using Ethernet port 1), I figured I could plug the fader unit into Ethernet port 2. But when I let Pro Tools scan a port, it then forgets the other port exists. And vice versa. Was I supposed to plug BOTH units into the hub? or just one? Guesses anyone? Or wiring diagrams?
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2016, 12:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,257
Default Re: Ethernet connection diagram?

Try to connect both units to the hub using standard cables (no crossover), and also use a standard cable from the hub to the Mac.
Pro Tools|HDX 12.7.1 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 03:08 AM
francois francois is offline
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 796
Default Re: Ethernet connection diagram?

I have mine plugged into it's dedicated router after running into some conflict in the past with the internet connections
PT 12.7 -HDX1- OSX 10.12--MacPro 12 core 3.46
AMD Radeon HD 7950
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 12:31 PM
Spav Spav is offline
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ethernet connection diagram?

I am trying to get a C|24 to talk on a second ethernet port, but can only select the first ethernet port in the setup dropdown list. Is there another config I need to change to use a second Ethernet port?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet Connection Not Working (Mac>PC Slave) rogercollege Pro Tools 12 4 10-26-2016 06:22 PM
Procontrol ethernet connection problems alanc ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-31-2015 03:52 PM
C/24 ethernet connection jmtayloraudio ICON & C|24 3 04-23-2010 10:06 AM
No Ethernet Connection? Mark McCabe ICON & C|24 0 09-25-2003 11:44 AM
control 24 and ethernet connection ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-02-2002 12:24 PM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com