Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2013, 01:51 PM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

I just tried setting up my D-Command to work with PT 11.0.2 and it is not getting recognized...

Like a few others on here I can switch to PT 10.3.7 and it picks up the D-Command no problem in the exact same session.

In PT 11.0.2 I goto Setup -> Peripherals -> Ethernet Controllers and Enable Ethernet - nothing gets detected on the ethernet port after it scans.

I feel like there is a driver or something missing for PT 11 on my system. Currently I have eliminated all network switches and wiring by connecting the D-Command straight to the Ethernet port on my MacBook Pro using a crossover cable.

On the D-Command I went into Utility -> System and did the XMON Download again just to be sure. Under FW Version I get the following:

COMM FW ver 10.0.0.0
MOTOR FW ver 10.0.0.0
XMON FW ver 11

My OS is OSX 10.8.5

Any help or further troubleshooting steps is greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2013, 03:28 PM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 115
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

I know it seems pretty obvious but have you changed the port your scanning in peripherals. Don't know what type of computer you are on, but there are 2 ethernet ports that will show up in the peripherals pull down for Ethernet control. It's bitten a few of my techs now and then when they are trying to link video satellite LE and tell me they can't find the other computer on the network.

Good luck .......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:51 AM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by remotedude View Post
I know it seems pretty obvious but have you changed the port your scanning in peripherals. Don't know what type of computer you are on, but there are 2 ethernet ports that will show up in the peripherals pull down for Ethernet control. It's bitten a few of my techs now and then when they are trying to link video satellite LE and tell me they can't find the other computer on the network.

Good luck .......
Thanks for the suggestion. I am using a MacBook Pro that has only one Ethernet port.

I think I am going to try installing PT 11 on another computer temporarily just to see if that gets it to recognize the D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2013, 02:53 PM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Ok so today I tried several different computers and I am getting the exact same results... Works fine under PT 10.3.7 on all of them but does not see the d-command running PT 11.0.2!

Now I am beginning to think that you can only use the d-command under PT 11 HD? Can anyone confirm if they are using a d-command under PT 11 (non-HD)?

I have not upgraded my HD 10 rig to HDX 11. I am not even sure I will do that anytime soon. Right now I only have PT 11 so I want to use my d-command with it ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2013, 03:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

a) I am assuming you have power cycled the D-Command
b) have you tried resetting it? turn it off > hold down the 3 larger buttons above the first fader (Mute, Select, Solo) > turn the unit on holding the 3 buttons
This will reset the unit
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:17 PM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
a) I am assuming you have power cycled the D-Command
b) have you tried resetting it? turn it off > hold down the 3 larger buttons above the first fader (Mute, Select, Solo) > turn the unit on holding the 3 buttons
This will reset the unit
Yep I've turned it off several times.

I did reset it back to the default firmware one time yesterday by the method you described. I went into PT 11 and still got nothing... I went into PT 10 and it saw the d-command and gave me a prompt to update the firmware which I did.

I will keep plugging away at it tomorrow. Today I tried on the MacBook Pro, a MacMini, and my MacPro HD 10 rig. I think I will try installing PT on a Windows 7 machine I have just to see if that happens to make any difference.

Thanks for the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2013, 05:50 PM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Today I tried using PT 11 installed fresh on a PC and I get the exact same results.

I started looking through the reference guide and I saw this:

Using an Ethernet Control
Surface with Pro Tools


Avid offers several Ethernet-based control surface
options for Pro Tools.

D-Control and D-Command (Pro Tools HD Only)

D-Control and D-Command tactile control surfaces
are part of ICON, a flexible, integrated system
that extends the functionality of Pro Tools.

So I am interpreting this that you can no longer use a D-Control or D-Command unless you are running HD? Can someone from Avid please confirm?

Now it is starting to come back to me. I could do this before as long as I had the CPTK on the iLok I was using... Since CPTK is no longer supported in PT11 I need to go ahead and upgrade to PT 11HD in order to use the D-Command. Just looking for a little reassurance that this is the case!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2013, 07:37 PM
kdramsey kdramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

That was the problem! I went ahead and traded in my CPTK for PT11HD and it is now working with the D-Command.

Just in case someone else runs into this problem in the future...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2013, 06:49 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 221
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Thanks for sharing your experiences on this.

We actually run D-Command with PT 11 HDX, so I had no way of knowing if it would work with non HD or without the CPTK.

Anyway, in my opinion, I don´t understand why AVID takes this type of decisions.

The controllers should work with any PT11 version, be it HD or not.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2017, 08:12 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,429
Default Re: ICON D-Command not getting recognized in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
b) have you tried resetting it? turn it off > hold down the 3 larger buttons above the first fader (Mute, Select, Solo) > turn the unit on holding the 3 buttons
This will reset the unit
Thank you craig I did not know about this.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help! My Command 8 is not recognized by my Mac Pro. thunderball78 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-27-2011 11:33 PM
Help! D-Command not recognized ishur ICON & C|24 8 10-13-2008 08:49 PM
Need Help for Icon D-Command! Insano ICON & C|24 3 03-29-2008 07:20 AM
ICON D-Command Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-30-2006 04:22 PM
Icon D-Command ?? cachemira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-05-2005 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com