Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2013, 09:44 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

hi all!

protools 8 HD, osx 10.5.8, mac pro purchaced around 2008.

when i installed protools on my current system, i was doing music only (no video/post production), so when i installed prottols i installed the non-video version. but, i am now doing scoring for a short film, and wish i'd installed the post/video version.

i'm thinking fixing this could be as simple as reinstalling the most recent update would allow me to choose the "video post production" installation option. is this likely to cause me many headaches if i do it? will it keep all of my plugins? is this actually how i'd go about doing it? i've googled as many wats of asking this question as i could think of, plus dug around on this site and a few other forums, but with no luck so far.


tl;dr: i want to reinstall protools 8, but this time with the video post-production featues. how is this done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 07:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,044
Default Re: changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

Search eBay for the DV Toolkit.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:43 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

For non HD Protools, version 8 and earlier had to use the separately purchased DV Toolkit to get timecode and the other features.

Since PT9, these features are now standard in Protools, so you might be better off just upgrading to PT11, assuming your computer is compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2013, 03:35 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
For non HD Protools, version 8 and earlier had to use the separately purchased DV Toolkit to get timecode and the other features.

Since PT9, these features are now standard in Protools, so you might be better off just upgrading to PT11, assuming your computer is compatible.
thanks for the replies! ...but i do have HD.

DV toolkit (thanks for the proper name for it!) was an option when i first installed pt, but i chose not to the first time around, because i wasn't doing any film work at all at the time. but now i am! i know i know, i just like to run a lean machine. also, for the record, protools 11 is not compatible with 10.5. i can't even install pt 8.1.1, osx 10.5 is stuck at 8.0.5.

ummm, so, since i have HD and should be able to get this for free... how do i do that? sorry if i'm being stupid but i just googled the heck out of dv toolkit, protools 8, dug through the avid pt8 download page(s) etc but didn't find anything useful...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2013, 03:44 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

No, the video option when you first installed was for the Mojo video hardware to have it's driver installed.
DVTK was in the optional install folder and you still need an iLok license for it

And your HD license get you nothing.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2013, 04:00 PM
djkaz djkaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
No, the video option when you first installed was for the Mojo video hardware to have it's driver installed.
DVTK was in the optional install folder and you still need an iLok license for it

And your HD license get you nothing.

ah. the cold, brutal truth! thanks for explaining that. i suppose i'll limp along without it this time, then spend the money from the film on upgrading osx, protools, waves bundle etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUdio video from FC to Protools and then back to FC T_S_Harris Post - Surround - Video 1 05-15-2010 05:43 AM
Editing Audio under Video via ProTools btalbott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-20-2009 09:59 AM
Video & Audio Not Syncing in ProTools 8 LE!! Overmyhead35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-24-2009 07:54 PM
Will ProTools LE support Core Audio? blueintheface 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2004 06:13 PM
premiere audio and video to protools jay dust 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2003 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com