Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-21-2015, 07:56 AM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Encoder problem

I never found a fix but it doesn't show up very often anymore. Definitely intermittent.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:00 AM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Encoder problem

I never found a fix for this but it doesn't happen nearly as much anymore. Definitely intermittent.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-21-2015, 10:35 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 565
Default Re: Encoder problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cawbaby View Post
I never found a fix for this but it doesn't happen nearly as much anymore. Definitely intermittent.
Thanks. It went away. But then came back. .... I might cut off the top of the plastic encoder. So I can touch the metal part. Maybe that will work. I'll do it tomorrow and post results.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2015, 11:44 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 565
Default Re: Encoder problem

I couldn't get the encoder to not work today.... Perfect all day. So I didn't cut off the top of the knob. When it acts up again I'll try cutting it off to expose the metal top.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2015, 08:08 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 565
Default Re: Encoder problem

Just to update this issue.... it has gone away. Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2015, 07:34 AM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default

My problem never went away but definitely happens less these days.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-18-2017, 11:56 AM
TheFilterLab TheFilterLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Encoder problem

I've had this problem intermittently on my blue 24 channel D-command for the few years I've owned it. I use it with both PT 8.0 and PT 12.6 almost daily. It's definitely a hardware problem not software.

Finally, after having 8 encoders not working I had to find a fix. I do a lot of VCA spilling so nudging over one does'nt usually work for me since it's a CF. It was getting very frustrating. So I dove in to find a solution. And, I think I might have found the problem! for mine at least.

I took out the panels with the rotary encoders (6 screws each). I then pulled the connectors and cleaned them. I used a small bottle of alcohol with a needle dropper, just one drop per pin. That fixed most of them!

I still had three encoders that displayed touch when not touched in test mode. So I pulled the panels again and tightened all of the screws on the back of the circuit boards. All of the screws gave a very slight turn. That seemed to do it. Now, I'm not sure if it was the screws or just me moving things around in there more. But, all of the encoders are working now and have been for a day. We'll see how long it lasts.

Hope this helps some of you keep the ICONs going!

Now, if I could only get all of my faders to work 100% of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-19-2017, 06:51 AM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Encoder problem

Thx Filter Lab, good to know. I have a guy near by me, in Chicagoland area, that found a permanent fix for my fader issues. My faders had problems from day one.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-19-2017, 04:05 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 565
Default Re: Encoder problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cawbaby View Post
Thx Filter Lab, good to know. I have a guy near by me, in Chicagoland area, that found a permanent fix for my fader issues. My faders had problems from day one.
What was the fix? If you can elaborate.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-19-2017, 04:47 PM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 173
Default Re: Encoder problem

I'm not a tech but there was a problem with quite a few faders not engaging when touched.This problem started gradually from first day I owned it. I tried everything posted from grounding my feet, hand, icon, to moistening my hands, and pulling it apart and carefully cleaning the faders, you name it.
After years of nudging channels I finally got a tech friend of mine out
to look at it. He's great. He discovered a way to carefully solder a jumper wire over 2 points of each fader. He used a very thin wire and was super careful with not heating up the particular spots he was soldering. I can solder but not like this guy. In this case you have to really know what your doing from how wide an area you're heating, how much you're heating, and what components are in danger of being heated etc.
I don't know what he would charge you but I'm pretty sure he would do them for a reasonable price, with a quick turnaround. Let me know if you want his email. I'll check with him to see if I can post it. I may have done this a few years ago on another post.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Encoder problem subwoof Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-24-2010 11:51 AM
The DTS Encoder for PT houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-04-2004 12:19 AM
THE DTS Encoder for PT? houser Post - Surround - Video 1 09-04-2004 12:16 AM
Dithering question about SmartCode Encoder Encoder poldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 06:41 AM
Best MP3 Encoder? Zep Dude Tips & Tricks 5 10-09-2000 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com