Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2007, 03:00 PM
sanmartindj sanmartindj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Absynth 4 help!!

Hey guys, I'm new to the forums and the reason I registered is because I'm having problems with absynth 4 and pro tools 7.3.

Ok, I open pro tools and go ahead and insert absynth 4 which opens and then suddenly after a few seconds pro tools quits. No screens, no warnings etc. The weird thing is that when I first installed it it worked fine and then the next day this started happening. I tried opening it as a stand alone plug-in and it opens and plays but as soon as I try to go to another window from the plug-in (LFO, waveform, etc) it suddenly quits just like in pro tools.

All the other plug ins from NI work fine so I really don't know what's up. Any suggestions would be really helpfull. I tried searching google and I found similar things happening to a guy running cubase and someone said something of it being related to a vst crash.

I'm running a macbook pro with 1 gig of ram and an intel core 2 duo

Any help would be awesome.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2007, 03:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,419
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

Are you running the absolute latest version of Absynth 4 (4.0.1)? If so, try trashing preferences and see if that helps at all.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2007, 06:18 PM
Jeff Bova Jeff Bova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

I'm having a similar issue. It started when I updated my whole NI suite to Komplete 4
Kontakt 2.1.1 was stable but I'm crashing and burning with 2.2.1.
I have thrown out prefs, changed to single processor in both Kontakt and PTools 7.3.1cs2
to no avail. I saw that a user on NI's forum was crashing ever since he upgraded to the Komplete 4 versions.

I also experience while using Kontakt multiple outs into aux channels that when session was re opened some of the inputs were taken by multiple outs of other multi out plugs(Storm drum)
I was not able to reassign without deleting kontakt and the other plugs and creating new aux channels and reassigning.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2007, 09:31 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

The latest Kontakt is running just fine for me. I would say about 1/3 of the Absynth 4 presets make a loud pop and just output DC when loaded.

STeve

Power Mac G5 Dual 2.7 GHz, 2.5 GB RAM, OS X 10.4.8
Magma 13 slot 32bit chassis, Atto UL3D SCSI
HD core, 4x Accel, 2x HD Process
1x 192, 1x 888|24, sync i/o
ProTools 7.3cs2, Logic 7.2.1
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:26 AM
sanmartindj sanmartindj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

Yes I have the latest version. As soon as I get home I'll trash the prefs and let you know if it works.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2007, 11:43 AM
russc russc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

im having the same problem,, i have the most recently updated version but it seems to crash the whole pro tools window when i try to load abysnth as a vst.

it runs fine on my peak 5.2 however.. but i really need it to work on my pro tools.

all my updates are most recent also.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2007, 12:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,419
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

Quote:
im having the same problem,, i have the most recently updated version but it seems to crash the whole pro tools window when i try to load abysnth as a vst.
Are you using the FXPansion VST to RTAS adaptor? If so, which version? Is there a reason you're using that instead of the RTAS version directly?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2007, 08:03 PM
russc russc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

actually sorry i am using the rtas version directly,, (insert-instrument-absynth 4)

and it loads up i see the plug in window,, but then crashes everything.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:15 AM
sanmartindj sanmartindj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

Quote:
actually sorry i am using the rtas version directly,, (insert-instrument-absynth 4)

and it loads up i see the plug in window,, but then crashes everything.
That's what's heppening to me. Hey digi, I tried trashing the prefs like you suggested but still no change. ANy other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2007, 09:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,419
Default Re: Absynth 4 help!!

I wanted to let everyone know that NI has identified a problem with Absynth 4 RTAS and are working on a fix for it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absynth 5 bubbabooweevil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-27-2011 06:07 AM
Absynth 2 on 6? Bendrissa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2003 02:13 AM
absynth & pt j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-21-2003 12:03 AM
Absynth okay. Absynth & Battery = Error. Timothy72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-23-2002 05:58 AM
ABsynth haze General Discussion 2 05-29-2001 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com