Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:06 AM
euphjazz euphjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 30
Default adjusting volume automation

I'm running PT 6.4. I'm in Volume View. I've added multiple breakpoints of volume automation to a cut's tracks. Now I want to drop the volume of all tracks over the entire duration of the cut because some tracks are clipping. I like the current overall mix.

I have all my tracks selected the whole tune and I want to use the trimmer to pull down the volume line (levels) evenly for all selected. What I find happens is that new breakpoints are added at the end of the selection but that the left end of the selected area is anchored while the rest of the selection pulls down I end up with a fade down during the leg of the automation. What I want is for both ends as well as all of the enclosed points drop down uniformly while retaining their original mix, just at a lower level.

I've tried the grabber +ALT and +CTL with no success as well.

I've gone through the PTLE guide looking at editing automation data and can't find the answer. Am I missing something?

Rick
__________________
www.rixong.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2005, 05:49 AM
matsukubo matsukubo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 27
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

yes...i found this frustrating too. i usually make two break points at either end and then highlight the second breakpoint of the front end and same at the end...then all edits can be adjusted evenly without changing original edits or creating fades before or after the region.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2005, 05:58 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

You need to have the trimmer tool selected, and the tracks selected, highlight a portion of the audio and you should have no trouble...or select ALL...etc. It works quite well..

Reference manual
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:25 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

Even before I mention automation or setting automation, if your tracks are going RED a few things you may want to fix not with automation. Starting with, was the track recorded to HOT and its clipping? if you added plug ins to the track are they clipping, can you PRINT the track with a little compression so you can manage it better?
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:35 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

I'm using more systems here (protools, nuendo, etc.) and I find that protools le automation is something very entry level compared to other products.
regards Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:41 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

IMO PT automation is one of it's strongest feature..Must say never worked on Nuendo though. Care to explain why would that be better?
cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:56 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

Quote:
I'm using more systems here (protools, nuendo, etc.) and I find that protools le automation is something very entry level compared to other products.
regards Tamas Dragon
You obviously don't know the full extent of how it works...it is Industry leading, IMHO.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:02 AM
joethebassman joethebassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Prior Lake, Minnesota
Posts: 73
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

I would have to agree with BigBubba!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:17 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

Industry leading does not mean that it is the best. LE is not industry leader, you rather thought tdm hardware hd accels. In a hd system the automation is ok, but in Le it really like it was rewritten. An example, lack of write to end feature. I do not say that digidesign doesn't make fantastic products, but to be industry leader today more of some kind of aggressive marketing. Especially if you take a look at the mastering part of this industry, you can find many little company who makes superior products.
Regards Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,805
Default Re: adjusting volume automation

Back to the original QQ, what works for me is to scroll to the end of the song-make sure VOLUME is showing in the automation box-using the smart tool, grab the volume line and it adjusts all they way back to zero. My biggest problem is when I want to adjust a small section with breakpoints already in place. It keeps moving the whole track level instead of that section unless I highlight the section. Back to the insert idea, that works as well by lowering the output of a comp or EQ plugin. You could also highlight the whole track and select the GAIN plugin from the AudioSuite menu and lower the whole track by 1 or 2 db. I prefer to do that but just on the actual clipped waveform.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10 cristol2k Pro Tools 10 10 01-17-2018 04:04 PM
Adjusting volume after automation is written rock15478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2015 05:42 AM
Adjusting Playback Volume plums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2007 09:42 AM
adjusting region volume tokyofan General Discussion 1 07-11-2004 11:18 PM
adjusting volume coreybox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-19-2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com