Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-23-2017, 08:02 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,806
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

All we did when we needed a Yosemite Full installer was email Apple, Someone from Apple answered and we got the links for both full and combo installers free.

I had waited maybe 3 hrs from email to links appearing in email so well worth trying but as it is Xmas and people are not working weekends it may be a few days until you get anything from them.

Happy Holidays
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-23-2017, 04:14 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Thanks Iíll give it a go, Iíve got nothing to lose


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-05-2018, 12:47 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Got 10.9.5 on my Mac Pro 3.1 Iíve noticed a few issues.

1 If I play a song it iTunes it locks up and I have to quit it from the dock task bar. The song still plays but I canít select another song or anything in iTunes. Not a big deal.

2 In PT if I open waves Pultec and move the knobs they do not move smoothly and cause graphic lag.

I noticed the other day also when I went on a webpage the GUI in the web page went all kind of old spectrum loading days if that makes sense. Do I have a graphics card issue and do I have to update drives like on a windows PC.

Iím using Waves 9.3 because Iím still TDM and my graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce GT120 512 MB


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-13-2018, 01:24 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Hi Raoul, I have the same basic config as you do and I am running 10.9.5 with no problems whatsoever. Must be something else in your setup. Sorry that I can’t offer any more helpful info on this though.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-13-2018, 01:28 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Hi Raoul, I have the same basic config as you do and I am running 10.9.5 with no problems whatsoever. Must be something else in your setup. Sorry that I canít offer any more helpful info on this though.


Check my video out in this thread, does your Waves Pultec EQ do this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-13-2018, 01:33 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Check my video out in this thread, does your Waves Pultec EQ do this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Iíll check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-13-2018, 01:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,041
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Check my video out in this thread, does your Waves Pultec EQ do this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just checked it and it behaves just like it should.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-13-2018, 02:16 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Just checked it and it behaves just like it should.


So is not laggy in both native and DSP ?? Or it behaves like mine in the video??

Also WernerF what is your exact set up, so I can cross ref with my Rig. What graphics card do you have in your MAC


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis

Last edited by Raoul23; 01-13-2018 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-13-2018, 08:40 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,376
Default Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Iím using Waves 9.3 because Iím still TDM and my graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce GT120 512 MB

Dude that graphics card is trash

That was the intro card for a long time on macís

Literal trash at this point in time


Upgrade it, it wont even cost you a bunch of cash...

That is a big part of your problem....


I dare you to spend an hour researching the card and a upgrade card.

It will amaze you no joke, b/c itís affordable and performs better
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 01-13-2018 at 09:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-14-2018, 12:13 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Highest OSX to run pro tools 10 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Dude that graphics card is trash

That was the intro card for a long time on macís

Literal trash at this point in time


Upgrade it, it wont even cost you a bunch of cash...

That is a big part of your problem....


I dare you to spend an hour researching the card and a upgrade card.

It will amaze you no joke, b/c itís affordable and performs better


Iíve googled it and people are talking about having to buy a Mac graphics card otherwise you lose the boot screen. What recommendations do you have.

What I donít understand is why in native the Pultec EQ knob is smooth but in TDM it is laggy. If it was the graphics card wouldnít it be the same in both TDM and native ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Highest quality wav to mp3 method? alexmoi Pro Tools 10 2 10-16-2012 06:03 PM
Highest settings RuffinMedia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-02-2012 08:21 AM
What is the highest update I am authorized to use with 6.8? komplex Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-03-2007 05:39 PM
Highest version of LE on MAc OS 9 ? audioboffin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-21-2004 01:46 AM
Highest version of MacOS... imix4you General Discussion 1 09-20-1999 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com