Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-13-2018, 05:23 AM
Simon Li Simon Li is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Recently, I replaced the faders on my blue D-Command 8ch main unit. I posted the parts # on this "fighting faders" thread.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=229857&page=6

Hope it could be useful for people who needed to replace their faders.

Cheers,
Simon Li at nOiz
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-13-2018, 06:24 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 915
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Li View Post
These are the 3 PSUs inside the D-Command.

SNP-Z107 12vDC 11A(https://power.sager.com/snp-z107-3979622.html)

SNP-9544-15v(https://power.sager.com/snp-9544-3985292.html)

SNP-Z10B-3-3v-30A(https://power.sager.com/snp-z10b-3979628.html)

The main 8ch unit has all 3 whereas the fader exp. unit has Z107 and Z10B.

I have replaced Z10B on my fader exp. unit to resolve the "flashing LEDs" problem in the past. And I have recently replaced the Z107 on my main unit because the unit didn't power up. From my understanding, the PSUs are made in Taiwan.

Hope the parts # would help people who are in need of PSUs replacement.

Best,
Simon Li at nOiz
This is sooo helpful, Thanks! I might just order all three to keep them on hand.
__________________
Will Russell
Grammy winning engineer
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.12.6, PT12.8.3, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.13, PT12.8.3
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-15-2018, 08:39 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
In fairness to Avid, this isn't true. There is a replacement for a NEW D-Command in the 15 to 30k range, (pound or dollars,) that being an S6 M10. Granted it is closer to 30K!
...
Street for a 24 fader M10 is $40k.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-15-2018, 11:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,341
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Minimum S6 price point is approx $22k for an 8 fader unit.

D Command 8 fader units went for $15k new if I'm not mistaken. Plus Avid gave me $4k for my Pro Control to entice me to buy the D Command. This combined with my discount from my dealer meant I paid about $10K for my D Command.

If they would have offered the S6M10 with deals like this, I would likely be an S6 owner.

Then again, taking in trades and the impacts this had on the balance sheet is apparently part of what got them into trouble with NASDAQ.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-31-2018, 07:32 AM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 147
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Also, what I know is that you have to pay an anual fee to be able to have support on the M10 or M40. Is like having to pay a anual subscription to use the console. Just weird.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-31-2018, 10:51 PM
Sndnerd Sndnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 46
Default Re: D-Command replacement

If they're continually adding new/useful functionality I wouldn't have a problem with that.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-01-2018, 08:32 PM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 147
Default Re: D-Command replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sndnerd View Post
If they're continually adding new/useful functionality I wouldn't have a problem with that.


Just an extra that you have to be aware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Fader Replacement jazzer61 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 01-14-2013 07:44 PM
When will there be a 003 or Command 8 replacement? De93 Pro Tools 10 5 11-07-2011 09:56 AM
Replacement knob for Command 8?? Livin' Proof ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 07-15-2010 09:57 AM
Command|8 Potentiometer Replacement Siegfried Meier ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-17-2009 02:23 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com