Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 01-05-2018, 09:53 AM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 104
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Those impish NSA kids and their shenanigans.

I did install the latest Microsoft patch, and have seen no noticeable negatives.
Ok I will try it when I get home. I didn't want to be the first
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-05-2018, 10:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,054
Default Re: Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post

Honestly I bet these are the back doors that the NSA had Intel intentionally put in.......
Actually it's probably not even Intel as such but whatever factory in China they get their chips from. The Chinese have for years been putting in backdoors in their chips. Story that came out last year was one of the controller manufacturers that makes stuff for the nuclear industry found backdoors into their controllers and their controllers were for the most part of Chinese origin.

The NSA ain't that smart.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-05-2018, 11:27 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Intel Processors- Mac and Win

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I did install the latest Microsoft patch, and have seen no noticeable negatives.

Nice, thanks for the info Tom!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The Chinese have for years been putting in backdoors in their chips. Story that came out last year was one of the controller manufacturers that makes stuff for the nuclear industry found backdoors into their controllers and their controllers were for the most part of Chinese origin.

Ive actually heard of that from people in the Semiconductor Industry (where I get most of my money from)

That there have been offers from China to give semiconductor tool’s away for free that can cost several millions of dollars, b/c they are know to have programs to call home (China) with product recipes from the company’s Intellectual Properties and copyrighted content

True stories
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 PROCESSORS WORKING (INTEL)????? Bugly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 06-29-2006 12:21 PM
ptle on new intel core duo processors (PC) synbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-06-2006 11:34 PM
LE for DuoCore Intel will see 2 processors? bobmaus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-28-2006 12:51 PM
Intel Dual Core Processors BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2006 12:17 AM
Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2003 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com