Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:25 PM
gmcullan gmcullan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1
Default MIDI playback in PT12

I'm new to Pro Tools, having recently acquired 12.8.2. I have a number of MIDI files that will load and play in Windows 10 Media Player, Garage Band, and Cubase 7. I can import these MIDI files with all of their tracks into PT12, but hitting play results in no sound. I can import/load audio files and they play back just fine.

I suspect I'm missing something quite simple. Can anyone help resolve this issue?

Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 08:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,050
Default Re: MIDI playback in PT12

Midi makes no sound of its own. You need to "feed it" to a VI(Virtual Instrument) plugin. The reason it makes sound when you use it in WMP is that WMP feeds it to the sound card's general midi sound generator. If you drag the midi onto a stereo Instrument track and insert a VI plugin, it should then make noise in Pro Tools. You should already have some VI plugins available(look in the Instruments category in the plugins list).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2018, 06:56 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: MIDI playback in PT12

You have assign the MIDI output of each individual MIDI track to play a specific VI. You can do this a couple of ways. One way is to simply copy the MIDI track data directly to an instrument track, then instantiate a virtual instrument on that track, and it should play that part. Or, you can leave things as they are on the MIDI track, and just point the MIDI output of the MIDI track to whatever VI you want it to play. Consult the manual to gain a better understanding of how to assign MIDI INs and OUTs. You might find this video helpful in understanding how to do this.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 playback issues YoungHighlighter Pro Tools 12 3 04-23-2017 04:51 PM
Playback issue with PT12 brfdrums Pro Tools 12 6 08-19-2016 09:58 AM
PT12 and SSD4 midi playback issues joshua_zirbel Pro Tools 12 3 04-11-2016 01:47 PM
PT12 Distorted playback spaceman Pro Tools 12 0 02-03-2016 11:09 AM
Playback Engine PT12.3 Nigel Moore Pro Tools 12 1 12-15-2015 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com