Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:15 PM
Calvinc3 Calvinc3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Exclamation No sound from XMON cue outputs

DUC,
I recently upgraded my Pro Tools HD software from version 8 to version 9. I am running Pro Tools HD3 on a Mac Pro with 8 Xeon processors@2.26 GHz, 6 GB of RAM, primary HDD is 600 GB, with two 1 TB drives for recording. I have a D-Command Main Unit with one Fader Module. I am using a 192 I/O as my primary audio interface, with a 96 I/O as my secondary audio interface. I have everything connected just as it is shown in the D- Command manual (XMON main outputs 1 and 5 to the control room speakers, cue outputs 1 and 2 to the recording room monitors, and cue outputs 3 and 4 to the headphone amp). The output from the 96 I/O is routed to the Cue Inputs. When I was using Pro Tools version 8.1, everything was working properly. However, after I upgraded to version 9, I was no longer able to get any sound from the cue outputs. The only change in my studio has been the upgrade to Pro Tools 9.
I also have a Creation Station PC running Pro Tools 8.0.4 through an 003 Factory+ Rack in the same studio. I connected the recording room monitors directly to the main outputs of the 003, and they worked fine. I'm using Pro Co DB 25 to XLR (male and female) and quarter inch TRS for routing audio signals between the 192 I/O, 96 I/O, and the XMON. I've checked all of the cables and everything is working properly. Please help!

Calvinc3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:51 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

did the Cue levels get turned down, deselected inputs, or turned off?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:28 PM
jjsoundoc jjsoundoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 116
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

Also check that the i/o output for cue is set to analog.

JJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2017, 12:46 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 17
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

having same problems with no sound from cue sends outputs, did you get this problem resolved?
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,036
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

7 year old post......
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2018, 09:47 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
having same problems with no sound from cue sends outputs, did you get this problem resolved?

I have the same problem.! someone solved it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2018, 09:47 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
having same problems with no sound from cue sends outputs, did you get this problem resolved?
I have the same problem.! someone solved it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2018, 09:48 AM
TopStudioMiami TopStudioMiami is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Miami
Posts: 11
Default Re: No sound from XMON cue outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
7 year old post......
I have the same problem.! someone solved it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
L & R or Mon Outputs via hi-end Sound Card ? ChuckLogan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2010 10:43 PM
Xmon Stereo outputs bearease ICON & C|24 2 02-24-2010 06:15 PM
Xmon Outputs 98wildcat ICON & C|24 7 08-19-2007 10:59 AM
Hum at XMON´s mini speakers outputs i.celma ICON & C|24 3 12-01-2006 03:27 PM
No sound from outputs 3 thru 8 paganini12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-07-2001 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com