Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2017, 10:15 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,170
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

If there's a patchbay involved, bypass it until you can get it to work.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2017, 12:07 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Yes it is wired exactly like this...im not getting c1 or c2 to pass any audio, only Main through Monitor switch on d command.
Do I need to configure this in Settings as a new Pathway?
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-27-2017, 12:27 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

no patch bay
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,170
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
Do I need to configure this in Settings as a new Pathway?
I don't know what that means, sorry.

And it's turned on and correct source is selected on the D Command unit itself?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2935.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	9450  
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:14 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

yes, selected and turned on
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:22 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,170
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
yes, selected and turned on
And up?

and audio is coming out of the interface?

If audio is coming out of the interface and getting to the X Mon's Cue inputs, they're on, selected and up, but no audio is coming out of the Cue Output, then you must have a faulty X Mon.

Can't think of another explanation.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:37 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

cue sends are terminated with 1/4 inch rather than xlr, would that matter? getting signal from mains just not cue outs feeding my headphone amp.
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:43 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,170
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
cue sends are terminated with 1/4 inch rather than xlr, would that matter? getting signal from mains just not cue outs feeding my headphone amp.
Try XLRs into something that takes them to confirm. Try the 1/4s into another device. You have to eliminate variables when troubleshooting.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-27-2017, 02:28 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

i will try a different sub with xlr ends rather than stereo phono plugs... thinking now that the main signal passes through fine but cue doesn't and might be because I've discovered the phono ends are stereo. Ill keep my fingers crossed. thanks Drew
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-27-2017, 02:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,170
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
i will try a different sub with xlr ends rather than stereo phono plugs... thinking now that the main signal passes through fine but cue doesn't and might be because I've discovered the phono ends are stereo. Ill keep my fingers crossed. thanks Drew
Sounds good. Let us know how it goes.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon monitoring francois ICON & C|24 7 02-22-2013 07:59 AM
Need Help for Icon D-Command! Insano ICON & C|24 3 03-29-2008 06:20 AM
Icon D-Command Questions DezMented ICON & C|24 2 03-31-2006 05:25 AM
ICON D-Command Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-30-2006 04:22 PM
Icon D-Command ?? cachemira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-05-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com