Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2012, 04:10 AM
Smico Smico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

Hi folks,

I've got a question about the routing of the above on a C24.

I want a setup, where I can:
- put Talkback on both Studio LS and Cue
but
- put the PT-signal only to the Cue

If I press "On" at the Studio-LS, I get the talkback, but also the PT-signal in the studio - which is unacceptable in a recording situation.
If I turn it off, I get (of course) neither talkback nor signal.

Why I need that? Sometimes we got two or more speakers here at once, and as you know, some of them like headphones and some of them don't. But I need to communicate with all of them of course.

Is the C24 capable of doing this or do I have to route this in some way on my patchbay/PT-outs?

Greetings and thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:03 AM
Smico Smico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 7
Default Re: Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

Nobody's got an idea?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 11:18 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 766
Default Re: Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

If you have enough outputs couldn't you run the headphone amp separately?
Use Cue 7&8 for the Studio Monitor and 5&6 for the headphones.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2017, 01:08 PM
snozzgtr snozzgtr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

Smico, I realize this thread is ancient, but this is exactly the question I'm trying to get an answer to. I'm surprised there hasn't been more people discussing this exact thing. Why in the world would Avid expect you to feed a live cue signal into the studio LS monitors while there are live mics in the room? Why?! How about feedback problems? How about the cue mix bleeding into the recording?

I don't get it either. I'm not going to be switching the studio LS monitor switch on and off every time I want to hit the talkback and speak to someone that's not wearing headphones.

Smico, if you found a solution to this, please let me know!

JonC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2017, 02:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,725
Default Re: Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

There are many ways to make talkback happen, and most allow for NOT having the TB mic feeding control room speakers(as you mentioned...to avoid feedback). The important detail is to route the TB mic in a way that keeps it out of the main mix. On my friend's C24 rig, the TB output goes directly to an input of his headphone amp. For my own rig, I gave up on the onboard TB mic and button in favor of an automated system. Using the free Sound Radix Mute-o-matic plugin, my sessions have 3 mono AUX tracks(Mute-o-matic on each). My control room mic(which could be the C24 mic because it is an available output off of one of the DB-25 connections) feeds one of the AUX tracks, which sends to my 6 headphone mixes(this track does NOT route to the main outs). The other 2 AUX tracks are fed by boundary mics in the tracking room(on a wall) and the drum room(on the ceiling). Mute-o-matic is set(on all 3 tracks) to mute when rolling transport(play or record). As soon as I hit STOP, all 3 mics open and everyone can chat between the CR and all the headphone mixes
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2017, 06:31 PM
snozzgtr snozzgtr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Separate Studio LS, Cue and Talkback

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
There are many ways to make talkback happen, and most allow for NOT having the TB mic feeding control room speakers(as you mentioned...to avoid feedback). The important detail is to route the TB mic in a way that keeps it out of the main mix.
Albee1952, I do appreciate your suggestions. However, I want to clarify that the TB mic is not feeding the control room speakers, but the studio (live room) speakers...the "studio LS." I have plenty of ideas how to create my own setup, and thank you for the plugin suggestion. HOWEVER, what I'm trying to get to the bottom of is why, oh why, would they design the studio LS feed to contain the cue send, and not separate it from the ability to use the talkback to just feed the studio LS? It would make sense to me to have the TB feed the studio LS at all times, and have a switch to send either the cue or the main main mix, or neither to the studio LS.

The pro studio that I cut my teeth in had two large format consoles (a Neotek IIIc and a SSL 4048E/G+) and they both operated this way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source Talkback AAX gets auto talkback MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2013 08:15 AM
D-Control Talkback to Studio Speakers budster ICON & C|24 2 10-17-2011 11:14 AM
Studio LS, Talkback question WildHoney ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2009 04:54 PM
Mix minus for talkback when patched to other studio via ISDN djrobbie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-28-2007 08:28 PM
Studio Wiring and talkback with Digi 001 paulpatras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2000 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com