Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2018, 01:45 PM
MisterStax MisterStax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: The Wilds of Oregon
Posts: 3
Default Reinstalling PT and the Install Menu Does Not Render

Got a new hard drive, so I am reinstalling M-Powered 8 from disc, and then I have a crossgrade I will use to update. When I run setup from the M-Powered 8 disc the install pop-up appears, but the contents of the pop-up menu don't render. I can't do anything in the pop-up window and can't continue with the install. Any ideas on a work around? I'm running Windows 7 Pro, Service Pack 1. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2018, 03:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,512
Default Re: Reinstalling PT and the Install Menu Does Not Render

Not sure if it will help, but IIRC, there were lots of defective installer disks with LE8 and MP 8(as long as you registered it, you could probably get a fresh download from your MyAvid account). In any case, you need to open the disk(or download), find the Setup file, right-click on it and choose Run as Administrator(which actually should be done for any software install on Win7 or 10). You will likely also need the 8.0.5 updater(run as admin after you restart from the original install).

Having said that, what happened with the previous system drive? If it was working well, a disk clone might save a lot of hassle
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I / O menu does not exist in the setup menu, Pro Tools First Berry Oaks Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2017 01:11 AM
Alt-menu keyboard shortcuts - Alt+F for file menu, etc. scullionj Pro Tools Software (Win) 7 11-22-2015 08:59 AM
pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank lucidlife Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2014 12:16 AM
Track RENDER Kon Alexiou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-18-2009 10:42 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com