Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-31-2019, 05:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Falcon 2 Issue with Sample Imports

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I hear you! Although, I have to say, I haven't had much cause to complain about how well my Motif XS has acted as a controller. One feature I really like is that I can use the knobs on the left side to assign to things in a VI (or plugin). So, if I'm programming a sound in something which has MIDI learn (and most do these days), I can assign up to 8 of the knobs to various functions, which can help the process a lot. I use that feature all the time.
I wish my Motif could do that but it can't, at least not through the 5 pin MIDI connection. I think there is/was USB drivers that would do the deed but I don't want to get into running a dual MIDI system of USB for the Motif and 5 pin MIDI for everything else.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2019, 07:38 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2 Issue with Sample Imports

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I wish my Motif could do that but it can't, at least not through the 5 pin MIDI connection. I think there is/was USB drivers that would do the deed but I don't want to get into running a dual MIDI system of USB for the Motif and 5 pin MIDI for everything else.

My MIDI connection is actually via Firewire.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2019, 04:06 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Falcon 2 Issue with Sample Imports

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
My MIDI connection is actually via Firewire.
Okay but for me the alternative connection, if I had the right driver s/w, would be via USB.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2019, 08:22 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2 Issue with Sample Imports

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Okay but for me the alternative connection, if I had the right driver s/w, would be via USB.

I went the FW route because it made it possible for me to record up to 16 tracks directly from the Motif's sequencer all at once. That came in handy many times. I don't really use that feature all that much any longer, but the FW works just fine, so I've stuck with it.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding Issue!!!! foxes Pro Tools 2019 93 10-26-2019 11:08 AM
PT 11 Sample Rate Issue shanew Pro Tools 11 8 05-07-2014 09:16 PM
HELP SAMPLE RATE Issue in PT jayjay33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2011 07:20 PM
sample rate issue ? ronan73 Post - Surround - Video 26 09-14-2005 09:29 PM
Sample Rate Issue DanW6String 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-02-2003 09:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com