Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2019, 03:24 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Falcon question

This is a very basic question, but maybe one of you can help. In the sample edit screen, I can not find where you can zoom in on the sample wave form. If I'm trying to create a loop, I want to be able to zoom in to place the start/end points. I can't find where the zoom is. I know its right in front of me, but I can't see it. And the manual doesn't mention it as far as I can tell.



Anyone?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2019, 08:24 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon question

Never mind, I found it! You have to push ALT (CMD on the MAC) while you scroll up to zoom in, scroll down to zoom out. Push Shift and scroll to increase/decrease the size of the wave form.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2019, 01:29 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 66
Default Re: Falcon question

I was going to suggest use the CTRL wth the mouse but now I know

Maybe you can help me. I’d like to know where or how to find the samples, I’ve only just wanted to use the sampler synths now I have the free ProTools edition


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2019, 08:05 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hudson View Post
I was going to suggest use the CTRL wth the mouse but now I know

Maybe you can help me. I’d like to know where or how to find the samples, I’ve only just wanted to use the sampler synths now I have the free ProTools edition


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

If you're looking to import samples of your own, then then access the Falcon browser menu on the right side and look under "Places". All the drives on your system should show there and you can navigate to whereever you saved your samples.


If you just want to see what samples are used in a factory patch, say, then on the edit screen, you will find the sample editor and mapping screens down near the bottom. You'll only see a sample there is the patch (or a part in a patch) is using a sample as the sound source. You can also see how the samples are mapped across the keyboard. For example, with drum samples, you'll see kick mapped to one note (C1, say) and snare to another - D1 perhaps, hi hat to another - G1 maybe, etc etc.

For pad multisamples, you can see how many samples are used and what their mapped to on the map screen. Click on a specific sample region in the map screen, and you can view that waveform right above the map area.



Hope that helps.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2019, 12:47 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 66
Default Re: Falcon question

Thanks so much for the advice will try these suggestions finally may I ask if Falcon comes standard with any samples other than those “loaded” in presets


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2019, 08:40 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hudson View Post
Thanks so much for the advice will try these suggestions finally may I ask if Falcon comes standard with any samples other than those “loaded” in presets


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Not that I'm aware of no. The only samples are those included in their presets. However, there are many sources for samples out there. Some are free, some you pay for. Depends on what you want. Also, every month Computer Music Magazine includes many samples of all types on the included DVD that comes with the magazine. Sometimes there are some really nice multisamples there that can be turned into decent patches, with a little tweaking and editing.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2019, 12:43 PM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 66
Default Re: Falcon question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Not that I'm aware of no. The only samples are those included in their presets. However, there are many sources for samples out there. Some are free, some you pay for. Depends on what you want. Also, every month Computer Music Magazine includes many samples of all types on the included DVD that comes with the magazine. Sometimes there are some really nice multisamples there that can be turned into decent patches, with a little tweaking and editing.


Many thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2019, 11:39 AM
Molkis's Avatar
Molkis Molkis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Latvia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Falcon question

Thanks for the suggestions. This was helpful for me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2019, 12:59 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Molkis View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. This was helpful for me
Good, I'm glad. Have fun and enjoy playing with Falcon. Its an amazing VI.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2019, 02:29 PM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 66
Default Re: Falcon question




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falcon 2 musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 169 11-25-2019 04:23 PM
UVI Falcon @ 192K mixgate110 Virtual Instruments 1 05-01-2019 05:40 AM
Falcon sound bank installation question Voideco Pro Tools 12 24 06-27-2017 03:55 PM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com