Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:07 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

When opening a session in PT 2019.12 sometimes a VI track is all greyed out and need to duplicate the track and delete the original track to make it work. Happens with different VI like Serum / Refx Nexus3 / NI Kontakt / PhalanX / Avenger / Kick2 etc etc etc

May be greyed out again after closing and opening an existing session.

Anyone else seen this? First issue we seen on our studio with PT in a long time.

Happens on Mac Pro 12 core with HS and another MP with Mojave so it is not the Mac Pro’s thats the issue nor the OS so hopefully we are not alone but ... hope we are aswell since we dont want others to have issues
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:12 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,646
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Greyed out? So you mean even worse behavior than the old forgetting instruments settings on top of strip?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:13 PM
info@npp.co.uk info@npp.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Same here. Often. And duplicating the track sorts out the problem.

I also occasionally have the problem with auxes (for example reverb returns) not receiving any input. Again duplicating sorts it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:17 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Quote:
Originally Posted by info@npp.co.uk View Post
Same here. Often. And duplicating the track sorts out the problem.

I also occasionally have the problem with auxes (for example reverb returns) not receiving any input. Again duplicating sorts it out.
Yeah same here! And after the duplcation we might see another VI or Aux track greyed out with no sound when we open the session next time.

Have noticed it Happens intermittent on all sessions and it is a really annoying bug as a session here might be 150 tracks and many VI tracks (50-ish) so we have to check every one of them each time we open a session ... WTH Avid!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2020, 12:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,406
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

I've seen it happen in PT 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 usually happening when PT takes a long time in restoring tracks. Not often but enough for it to be noticeable. To me it seems like a clog in the data stream or something hogging the data stream.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:10 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 123
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Usually with Instrument Tracks, I've see that the MIDI part of the track has lost its assignment, so its no longer sending the MIDI data to the VI on the same track. Check that first, before you duplicate your track. Yeah, it's a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:14 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Usually with Instrument Tracks, I've see that the MIDI part of the track has lost its assignment, so its no longer sending the MIDI data to the VI on the same track. Check that first, before you duplicate your track. Yeah, it's a bug.
Thanks for the tip. We have had this bug for a while now and duplicate is unfortunately the only way to get sound to the damn track
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:26 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

You mean this problem?

PRO TOOLS GRAY MIDI (NO SOUND) | HOW TO FIX IT
https://youtu.be/c1TBxGNI6W0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2020, 01:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,858
Default Re: Virtual Instrument tracks sometimes greyed when opening a existing session

Thanks Brian but not the same. This happens (For us atleast) only on one track and only using VI track, never lost outputs or settings, just one of maybe 35-45 VI tracks would be grey and nothing but a dupe and delete old track works for us.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio when opening existing session using Kontakt zixis9 Virtual Instruments 3 04-24-2015 04:52 AM
Add to existing MIDI session? gavriil1 Pro Tools 10 3 12-30-2012 11:13 AM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 06:21 PM
opening midi session created in 7.3 in 8.0 guitardom MIDI 6 07-02-2011 10:03 AM
Opening Existing Files on Pro Tools stevviej20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2007 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com