Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:20 AM
marrsr marrsr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Winey
Posts: 2
Default How do I get pro tools 12.8.3 to run on windows 7

Please !! Somebody throw me a lifeline as I'm getting nowhere trying to get pro tools to recognise or see my licence. I have recently purchased a Headrush looper and on the packaging / box it states "free version of Pro Tools First with extra plug-ins" with this purchase. I have gone through the rigmarole of registering myself with the necessary sites and have downloaded a compatible Pro-Tools version (12.8.3) for my current desktop OS. I know that I am not of the latest OS (windows 7) but surely if AVID / Pro-Tools are still allowing people to download from their site the last valid system that runs sufficiently with window 7, then in my world it means my free licence from Headrush should run this software and be applicable. I have a valid iLOK with my Licence moved across and when opening for the first time Pro-Tools it just tells me I don't have any licences in my account where it clearly shows a licence in the iLOK account. I then click in the initial window when Pro Tools has finished its loading up process but just prior to the main event coming on screen I am asked to "Select Licence to Activate" (at the bottom) … "Show Locations" and both the iLOK and also the "Computer Activations" boxes are blank ?? I don't know what to do … any ideas … anybody.

Thanks

Ray Marrs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2019, 07:30 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 733
Default Re: How do I get pro tools 12.8.3 to run on windows 7

Did you install Pro Tools or Pro Tools First? The license for First will not work with the standard Pro Tools program.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:05 AM
marrsr marrsr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Winey
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I get pro tools 12.8.3 to run on windows 7

Hello , thanks for your response ... much appreciated.

Ahh, thats a very good question (thank you) I firstly downloaded (& perhaps this is my fault) from the Pro Tools OS compatability webpage a version of pro tools that is (said to be) compatible with Windows OS 7. So the more I'm thinking about it whilst typing away here ... perhaps Pro Tools First is no longer available to download for windows 7 compatability?? Sorry for my ignorance ... but do you know if this is the case??

Thanks Ray Marrs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 2 05-07-2018 12:57 PM
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 05:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 08:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 05:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com