Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2019, 05:18 PM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 121
Default Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Hello all,

Running PT HD 12.6.1 and 10.3.10
Mac OS 10.8.5

Everything was running smoothly in both PT 10 and PT12, until recent plug-in error- saying they are not 64 bit compatible.

Saw many other threads for newer versions, but no real solution. Someone suggested a problem with one component of Izotope Ozone, so I took it out of the plug-ins folder; restarted PT with same issue.

Just wanted to see if anyone else had solved this annoying problem. Other posts say to upgrade to High Sierra, but I still need PT10 on my computer for working with an ongoing client.

Please help if you can. Thanks.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2019, 05:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,063
Default Re: Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Still happens in HS with Sly-Fi plugins and ”I Wish” plugin which are all 64bit AAX64 but still PT says they aren’t!! Updated ILM and PT2019.10 Ultimate ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2019, 07:35 PM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 121
Default Re: Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Wow- thanks for the reply. Still a weird situation, since we know that the plug-ins would not work in PT12 if they weren't 64 bit. And the disabled plug-ins are not third party- they are AVID's own!
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2019, 10:15 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Did you update an iPhone or iPad to iOS 13 and plug it into your computer?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:25 AM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 121
Default Re: Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Good call, but no updating any external devices.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,063
Default Re: Error: Plug-ins not enabled- not 64bit compatible

Nothing connected here either as we dont use ipads on these Macs, we do on a few other ones but those are still High Sierra. These Mac Pro's Only used for PT and Live10. No iphones or ipads updated on any of these nor connected but thanks for that heads up! Many members have asked about this so hood call to involve that bit on the thread.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is 10.3.10 compatible with Reason8 (64bit) pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 10 3 07-22-2015 04:11 PM
Digi 003R & Win7 64bit-- is it compatible? edwincalle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-10-2013 09:07 AM
Plug-ins must be AAX 64bit for PT11, not just AAX? yeloop Pro Tools 11 1 06-25-2013 01:13 AM
[Bug: PTHD10] Plug-in settings paste error "Not Compatible" jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 4 02-22-2012 11:29 AM
Error after installing the Bombfactory Plug-ins......are they XP compatible? seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2002 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com