Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:38 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Drum Replacement in PT?

Hi guys,

I'm wondering if there's any sort of drum replacement tool in Pro Tools. In Logic, it has something built-in, which is really handy.

I know there are a few third party plugs around - drum tracker, drumagog etc - but I'm not a massive fan of those, to be honest.

Alternatively, what would be the best way to do it in Pro Tools?
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:04 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Open up Xpand2 I guess would be an alternative. Use on instrument rack. I'm sure there are other ones that people will chime in on.

Disk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:10 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,557
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Structure Free.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:27 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

isnt Xpand just an Instrument?
and I thought Structure was just a sampler?

I'll look into both then. thanks!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:55 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

I think you're going to be doing a lot of tabbing to transients and pasting samples. For example, if you have a snare sample that you want to put in on every snare hit, put the snare track and another track in an edit group. Lay down the sample once, copy the clip, and then tab - paste - tab - paste - tab - paste and so on.

You could do it with Structure or Xpand using a single-note MIDI clip and use the same tab to transients setting and paste that MIDI clip over and over.

There may be a much easier way, but that's what I did when I was trying to "beef" up a snare last time I had a drum I wanted to sound different.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2012, 07:58 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Yeah, that will take ages for what I want to do!
With Logic, you simply set the threshold and then will find all the transients and create a MIDI track; ready to be used through a sampler.

I think Drumagog on DrumTracker might be the way to go with this one then.

Thanks!
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:15 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbojimbo View Post
Yeah, that will take ages for what I want to do!
With Logic, you simply set the threshold and then will find all the transients and create a MIDI track; ready to be used through a sampler.
You can do that with Sonar, too, although now I finally understand why you'd want it. I never put 2 and 2 together. Pretty neat.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:16 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Yeah, usually the kit and snare I'll trigger, just to add a bit more punch
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2012, 09:05 AM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

How about SoundReplacer ?
http://www.avid.com/US/products/SoundReplacer
It used to be a paid option for PT8 or before,
but it is free for PT9 and 10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2012, 09:07 AM
jimbojimbo jimbojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 217
Default Re: Drum Replacement in PT?

Ah nice one, I'll check that one out!

Thanks mate
__________________
View my website:

James Arter Music
www.jamesarter.com

Soundcloud
http://www.soundcloud.com/happybunnyproductions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum replacement with LE & Drumagog JoshRose VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-15-2009 02:40 PM
drum replacement MX582 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-06-2006 10:10 AM
Drum Replacement vocalize Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-20-2005 12:19 AM
Drum Replacement ivet Tips & Tricks 5 04-30-2001 11:48 AM
Drum Replacement ivet General Discussion 0 04-26-2001 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com