Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:31 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default HD1 vs HD2

What is the difference b/t cards here?

I thought it meant HD2 had two cards?

Are there specific hardware differences....newer generation more power quicker...????

I also am assuming that HD1 pci and HD1 pcie are the same processing power but with the different connector type being the only factor here. ????
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 08:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

Ok here is another question.........
I have a PCIe version card and i have like no freaking track counts like I was used to in LE.......Is this a normal type of withdraw from moving from LE?

I have the option to move to a swap with someone one my PCIe for 2 of his PCI cards (accel chips on the card i am assuming).

HD2 -- This is supposed to give me 96 track counts at 96khz so maybe i would get 30 audio/instrument tracks and few plugins? that is what Im expecting......

Is this a setup issues...? I had all my 24 voices used earlier (only been using this HD system for like 30hrs) and I was just trying to bounce a Drum track from bfd with a compressor eq and two aux tracks w/ reverb on one.

Is that normal? This was using a HD1.....Can people really record with a HD2 system like really work make a CD production. With only 30 tracks....??? Does everybody just track at 44.1Khz?

I would like the community to chime in here b/c i don't wanna sink no more money into this system unless I am sure it is gonna be functional for me.....

8 tracks simultaneously is what I would track......I am plugin heavy b/c I don't have a ton of outboard gear.......Is this the right option for me?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:16 AM
Diggerthedogboy Diggerthedogboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mullaloo Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

HD1 is just a Core Card.
HD2 is a Core Card + an Accel Card.
HD3 Core + Accel + Accel.



HD1 is THE most overrated thing on the planet!
HD2 isn't far behind it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2011, 05:17 AM
Diggerthedogboy Diggerthedogboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mullaloo Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

.............You should be able to run 8 tracks tho!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2011, 02:33 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default

I can't but I'm still working on the setup - however I am planning on selling my PCIe card and the 96io


I should charge Taptalk two pennies each time this message pops up !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2011, 03:35 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

I had no problem running all the tracks I needed at 44.1 with an HD2 PCI. I now have an HD3 (Accel), and a quad core processor, and I never run out of power. HD1 would not have been sufficient for me. Just music recording.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2011, 08:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

I was expecting Angels singing to me out of my mixes by switching.......needless to say the devil is in the details.....

I am running 3 audio tracks at 44.1k - no plugs no sends just 3 audio track mono with one stereo mstr (which supposedly doesn't count against DSP )

I have 5 of the 48 voices used up......100% HD engine (red which i am guessing is good)(never seen anything associated with engine analogies have red for good but whatever right)

I am running 26% on my surround mixer (i didn't think i was mixing greater than stereo but ok)

is this right?

If i put on one PSP xeon plugin on the master fader it jumps to 7 / 48 voices used.......

I am also getting -6031 buffer error but supposed that is for IRQ's that need to be disabled but I haven't found which one?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 11-17-2011 at 08:31 PM. Reason: espelling
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2011, 01:44 AM
Diggerthedogboy Diggerthedogboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mullaloo Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

Yeah, the red 100% is crazy. But, normal and good.

All the things you're saying sound about right to me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2011, 03:13 PM
Filmusic Filmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 516
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

i'm enjoying my hd2 pci system...but found out quick that it prefers 48/24 over 96 with respect to cpu usage - my vi's are the culpret...so i purchased vep to help out - i'm really happy with my set-up
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2011, 12:08 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: HD1 vs HD2

I went from LE to HD2 PCIe and was surrprised at the low track counts as well. From my understanding everytime you buy another card (but not the core) you double your processing and increase your track count.I am able to get about 40 to 50 tracks with a lot(way to many plugins) out of HD2 I am way new to HD so I am probably not doing something properly .It is very likely I would get more out of it if I knew more about it. For now always buss your tracks to save on DSP if you dont know how learn NOW it will increase your capabilities GREATLY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com