Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 01-30-2020, 06:11 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Yes they come from different ways
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 02-17-2020, 01:19 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Today was a nightmare. Midi clips that lost notes when copied and changed name. Don' t understand how can orher users live with that. Terrible bug.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 02-17-2020, 02:04 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 182
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

I tried to live with it and work around. But after years of Avid sticking its head in the sand, I switched to Logic for composition and largest part of production.

So that's how others do it!
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 02-18-2020, 02:45 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Yes I agree that using another daw for midi programming is the way to go. But switching back and forth between two daw is very boring. Tried to use logic for the entire production but the mixing process on pt is far better
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:11 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 163
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes I agree that using another daw for midi programming is the way to go. But switching back and forth between two daw is very boring. Tried to use logic for the entire production but the mixing process on pt is far better
Totally agree!

Switching between DAWs is a real pain for me as times I want to make changes to the production & I have go back and forth between them.....not ideal or creative friendly at all. I'm very close to switching to Studio One completely because of this.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 02-18-2020, 04:09 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
Totally agree!

Switching between DAWs is a real pain for me as times I want to make changes to the production & I have go back and forth between them.....not ideal or creative friendly at all. I'm very close to switching to Studio One completely because of this.
Tried studio one some years ago but didn't find it enough "pro" especially at the mixing stage. Some months ago had the opportunity to buy cubase pro 10 via a crossgrade for only 155 euros. I have to find time for learning it. Had cubase sx3 in the past but now is seems different.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 02-19-2020, 02:38 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 163
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Tried studio one some years ago but didn't find it enough "pro" especially at the mixing stage. Some months ago had the opportunity to buy cubase pro 10 via a crossgrade for only 155 euros. I have to find time for learning it. Had cubase sx3 in the past but now is seems different.
I hear that but Studio One really has moved forward a huge amount in the last few years, everyone I know who uses it, sings its praises.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 02-20-2020, 10:55 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 244
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Just an idea some may have already thought of as a workaround for the copy and paste/altered notes issue:

Select the clip you want to copy so that it is highlighted in the clip list.
Then drag & drop from the clip list to the desired location instead of copy and paste.

Haven't tried it yet but will give it a try my next session.

Also, the issues only seem to happen with MIDI clips I create myself and not 3rd party MIDI clips.
For example, I can Ctrl + D drum patterns across the board accurately when dropping patterns from my Steven Slate & Toontrack libraries.

But if I create a note for note accurate bass line or piano part and copy those; it inevitably gets shifted out of time.

Last edited by take77; 02-20-2020 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 02-20-2020, 05:32 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Just an idea some may have already thought of as a workaround for the copy and paste/altered notes issue:

Select the clip you want to copy so that it is highlighted in the clip list.
Then drag & drop to the desired location instead of copy and paste.

Haven't tried it yet but will give it a try my next session.

Also, the issues only seem to happen with MIDI clips I create myself and not 3rd party MIDI clips.
For example, I can Ctrl + D drum patterns across the board accurately when dropping patterns from my Steven Slate & Toontrack libraries.

But if I create a note for note accurate bass line or piano part and copy those; it inevitably gets shifted out of time.
By zooming in you can see that when grabbing a clip for moving or copying there is a small part at the end of the clip that is not selected. Then once moved or copied it it misses this last portion. Then the workaround you suggested sometimes works, as when selecting the clip without dragginig then copy/cut and paste. However sometimes when recording a clip midi let say from bar 5 to bar 9 the end results not perfectly quantized to bar 9. In fact it coud be useful to requantize the end using the trim tool to snap the end to bar 9.
Btw there is something broken in the midi engine in PT.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 02-20-2020, 05:33 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 692
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
I hear that but Studio One really has moved forward a huge amount in the last few years, everyone I know who uses it, sings its praises.
I will take a look
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 03:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 02:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com