Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2020, 06:10 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 184
Default Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control?

Hi everyone,

I'm having trouble using/controlling Waves plugins with Avid Dock, Avid Control and Artist Mix, and was wondering whether anyone else is seeing the same.

Not all of the plugins' parameters seem to get mapped to HW controls, although they do show up in the plugins' parameter lists.

One example is the Waves API 2500, where the Variable Release parameter doesn't seem to get mapped to a control, so can't be set without grabbing the mouse. This is the case on the Artist Mix and in the Insert section in Channel View on the Avid Control app.

Confusingly, things turn around when using the Dyn section in Channel View on the Avid Control app. Now, suddenly, the Variable Release is recognised as the only release parameter, while the regular Release parameter becomes inaccessible.

I see this with quite some other Waves plugins, where parameters are not being mapped to a HW control.

Note all of the parameters show up fine in Logic Pro X, but of course, there the Audio Units version of the plugins is instantiated, not the AAX one.

I'm not sure whether this has to do with the implementation of Waves or whether it's Eucon related. But it's definitely strange that the behaviour changes between the Insert and Dyn sections in Channel View.

As a conclusion, the Waves plugins don't seem properly adapted for use with Avid control surfaces (or the other way around) and working purely from the control surface seems impossible at this stage, unfortunately.

Perhaps anyone has further thoughts on this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2020, 06:22 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 184
Default Re: Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Contr

One small addition: I just found out that when using the plugin in the Insert section in Channel view in the Control app or as Insert on the Artist Mix, both Release parameters are actually addressable (by pressing the SEL switch). It's just not mapped out as a separate parameter.

So the problem is clearly in how Avid handles the Dyn section in the Control app and also on the Artist Mix (where you have a button dedicated to Dyn/EQ). The SEL button is also present in the Dyn section, but it doesn't work!

Edit: Reported to Avid as case 03884409.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid S4 and S1 Control Surfaces DigiTechSupt General Announcements 0 07-18-2019 11:02 AM
Facebook group for Avid S6, S3 & Artist Series Control Surfaces. Norrie Artist Series 2 08-19-2015 12:24 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Avid aquire Euphonix...more control surfaces Alvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 45 04-23-2010 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com