Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2015, 11:23 PM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 121
Default System ID (???)

Hi, where i do I find my system ID? I've searched Google and the DUC and everything was either outdated or unanswered. Can anyone help here? Cheers

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2015, 01:53 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: System ID (???)

I struggled with the same thing, the most ridiculous and redundant requirement i have ever seen! If you look in your products and subscriptions I found my system id listed under my support plan if I remember rightly. I asked myself why in the name of god do I need to enter a system id to register my upgrade when I have to be logged in to my account to do it, and my system id is there listed in my account anyway? And the feature is not documented or explained at all. Most ridiculous thing ever!

Anyway have a look there and see if you find it. Otherwise you will need to find your yellow registration card thing that you got when you bought protools, it should be on there.

Hope this helps!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2015, 06:18 PM
hacha hacha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: buenos aires
Posts: 28
Default Re: System ID (???)

Its impossible....never i find it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2015, 12:06 PM
thierryhenry thierryhenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: London
Posts: 121
Default Re: System ID (???)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
I struggled with the same thing, the most ridiculous and redundant requirement i have ever seen! If you look in your products and subscriptions I found my system id listed under my support plan if I remember rightly. I asked myself why in the name of god do I need to enter a system id to register my upgrade when I have to be logged in to my account to do it, and my system id is there listed in my account anyway? And the feature is not documented or explained at all. Most ridiculous thing ever!

Anyway have a look there and see if you find it. Otherwise you will need to find your yellow registration card thing that you got when you bought protools, it should be on there.

Hope this helps!
ye thanks, will have a dig around to see if I can find the box. aside from that I've checked everywhere and it's nowhere to be found. it's ok for now though as I don't actually need it anymore
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 12:19 PM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 194
Default Re: System ID (???)

Avid nowhere!
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16-core, 96 GB, OS X.15.3, HDX 1, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 3D + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se/studio-alpha/
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 03:35 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 03:09 PM
Is My System MBOX Worthy?-System Compatability Djunior007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-18-2006 06:05 PM
Fat 32 IDE rmoveable drives (from WIN98SE system) not accessable from XP system steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-12-2003 12:17 AM
New Allenstein system.... Radeon 7500 causes system to lock up.. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-09-2003 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com