Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-23-2009, 02:56 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

i haven't had one 6031 in windows 7

-s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-24-2009, 01:20 AM
kinghand kinghand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 216
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Devices list of my computer:

MB: Foxconn Renaissance X 58
Memroy: Kingston DDR 3 1333 2Gx3
Video Card: ATI 4650
Hard disk:West Data 1T x 2 for Raid 0, Segate 160G x 2 for the system and backups.
CPU: I 7 940 with hyperthred off.
OS: Win 7 64 bit Ult...

I'm running PT 8.0 CS3 now, if I use too many MCDSP plugins, there would be some pops and clicks. If I run 8.0.1, pops and clicks are gone, but the 6031 came. 6031 would jump out few time per hour.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-26-2009, 04:54 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I really gotta say... so far 8.0.1 is stable as hell on my Dell 690.. running win7 64 bit.



-s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-30-2009, 01:43 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I haven't finished installing everything yet but I know that the following plugins that don't work with 64 bit Windows 7

Cranesong Phoenix
Amp Farm
Echo Farm

PT hangs when it tries to load these. I suspect they have issues with the 64 bit ilok driver.

Sonnox plugins were tricky to install. They get confused about the version number of the ilok driver, needing 5.8.5 and thinking that the latest version (5.8.11) is actually 5.8.1. I uninstalled the ilok sriver completely, installed the Sonnox plugins and then upgraded the ilok driver back to 5.8.11. All good.

Kontakt 4 is fine, you just can't use it standalone because it needs a 64 bit ASIO driver, but it works fine in Protools.

Thought I'd share, may save you someone some pain.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-01-2009, 11:53 PM
protoolseng protoolseng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

-s0nguy

I have a Del 690 also and I am having issues with my setup. I am wondering what kind of video card do you have? I have the original NVIDA Quatro FX 3500. I got pro tools to instal and update but when it opens it says "...you have 0MB allocated..." could this be the video card prob or what?

-protoolseng
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-02-2009, 09:48 AM
beggehorn beggehorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA
Posts: 455
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

[QUOTE=lennieh;1487933]I haven't finished installing everything yet but I know that the following plugins that don't work with 64 bit Windows 7

Cranesong Phoenix
Amp Farm
Echo Farm

PT hangs when it tries to load these. I suspect they have issues with the 64 bit ilok driver.QUOTE]

Try installing ProTools as well as the affected plug-ins with the "run as administrator" option. Worked for me!
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64
Avid HDX running PTHD 2018.x (latest)
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Intel i7 Core 920
12 GB RAM
Matrox M9140
Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-02-2009, 06:52 PM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

hrmm...I have that same card and havent had that issues at all. did you do a clean install windows and all?

-s0nguy




Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolseng View Post
-s0nguy

I have a Del 690 also and I am having issues with my setup. I am wondering what kind of video card do you have? I have the original NVIDA Quatro FX 3500. I got pro tools to instal and update but when it opens it says "...you have 0MB allocated..." could this be the video card prob or what?

-protoolseng
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-03-2009, 02:48 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by beggehorn View Post
Try installing ProTools as well as the affected plug-ins with the "run as administrator" option. Worked for me!
Are you using 64-bit W7?

I get slightly different behaviours from the installers; when I the Phoenix installer ( I tried it as administrator) Windows reports that the installation failed. When I run the Amp Farm installer it says I haven't got PACE drivers installed, when I obviously do or elese nothing else would work.

Then if I start PT with either of these plugins installed, Protools just hangs when it hits the dodgy plugin...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-03-2009, 02:49 PM
mrpollack's Avatar
mrpollack mrpollack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland,Mielec
Posts: 100
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nguy View Post
I really gotta say... so far 8.0.1 is stable as hell on my Dell 690.. running win7 64 bit.



-s0nguy
I have to say the same at the moment .For one week after apgrade from .cs3 I had a lot of problems with 8.01,but now I know what it was....My video nVidia GeForce 8500gt card !!!

I bought one from ATI X550 for $15 ;-) and now I'm tracking and mixing session with more than 50 audio tracks and VI's and everything works stable as my Nuendo before ;-) so far on my HD1-heavy on RTAS of course with HD1...
First, when I was using NVidia, 6031 error was jumping out every 5 seconds..and Drumagog was out of time very much..and basicaly whole system was not stable..

The rest of my system is:Q6600, Asus P5KC,DDR2 8500 Geil (run on 800mhz because of chipset limitation with 8Gb of RAM),Windows 7 pro 64 bits....

Installed PCI Core card in second slot from graphic card,because of space limit of my case etc.At last works nicely
__________________
Musician,Producer etc..
PT|HD 2018 Native , UAD-2 Octo x2 , Win 10 Pro 64 bit,Core i7 8700K 3,7Ghz (runs OC to 5GHZ stable and easy (12 cores with HT), 32 GB G.Tech DDR4 3200MHZ ,Asus Maximus X Hereo, Intel's onboard graphics Intel(R)HD Graphics (Philips 40'LED screan) , Samsung 24" LED 2x192 I/O, Nuendo 4.3, Wavelab 6, Halion 3.5, Yamaha 02R96V2, AvalonAD2022, AvalonVt737sp etc... www.MrPollack.pl ,www.facebook.com/polak.bros.studio
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-04-2009, 04:06 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

No, I'll give that a try later.

I tried re-installing PT last night, running everything as Administrator, but it made no difference.

I just allowed the ilok driver install to do its own thing, so I guess I have a 64 bit driver, but it seems to be compatible with 32 bit apps.

If you have Phoenix running, what version of the ilok driver do you have? I'm on 5.8.11.

Anyone get the McDSP plugins to install?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 12:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 07:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 03:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 09:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com