Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: 6031 error

Give me until this afternoon and I'll get back to you about further troubleshooting. At the moment I have meetings coming up and I need to talk to Paul before we dig into this further.

The problem here is almost assuredly driver interrupts. Can you run the DPC Latency Checker application from the General Troubleshooting thread and post your results?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-30-2009, 09:25 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: 6031 error

When will this be fixed!
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:27 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: 6031 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MEAT View Post
When will this be fixed!
+1

i think dts forgot about us?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:59 AM
odeu87 odeu87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Re: 6031 error

well i just sold one of my core cards and a g5 computer . i've start looking around like kenny G. find an alternative software and interface.. i have put up with this bull$%^& since 7 ..i haven't forgotten how in pt 7 you would record a take only to find out that your region was gone and that one great take was gone forever. try explaining that to a client . seems like it has been a steady downhill slid ever since.. EVER RELEASE SINCE 7 HAS BEEN BUG RIDDEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!: mad:: mad: amd the suck factor is?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:11 AM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6031 error

Hello Everyone,
I do not post very often; but I thought I may be able to lend a hand. I recently upgraded my LE rig to an HD1 system - PCI cord card and a DIGI 192. (Unsupported Abit IL9Pro V Motherboard).


I was also getting the 6031 errors for about a week. I read all of the DUC posts, configured my PC to the letter (on the general XP troubleshooting pages) and used the DPC latency checker. All looked good etc... Still a 6031 error.

I switched the core card into the second slot - still an occasional 6031 error (yet less frequent).

I also had two network cameras (no internet) hooked up to my system that enables me to view each room in my studio. Those were turned off. I then decided to turn off the Realtek Network adapter in my bios -- I have not had a 6031 error since.

So if you are not using a network - try disabling the port in your bios...
Best of luck
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-01-2009, 02:34 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: 6031 error

That is awesome unless you use a DIGI console that uses the nic card.
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-01-2009, 04:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 6031 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickmanly View Post

...I then decided to turn off the Realtek Network adapter in my bios -- I have not had a 6031 error since.

So if you are not using a network - try disabling the port in your bios...
Best of luck
Ah ha! This could be the culprit driver. Great trouble shooting and excellent first post! We'll try and confirm this on a few more systems.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:10 PM
Stickmanly Stickmanly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: 6031 error

FYI - I did update the realtek driver first. That did not work. The error only went away after disabling the realtek network adapter in my bios and device manager.

Glad to help.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:37 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 6031 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stickmanly View Post
FYI - I did update the realtek driver first. That did not work. The error only went away after disabling the realtek network adapter in my bios and device manager.

Glad to help.
If we can get this repro'd on other systems and nailed as the source, an alternate driver or rewritten driver will be need to use Digi control surfaces etc.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:33 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 6031 error

Looks like I'm using Attansic network adapter drivers on my main rig. When I tried the Realtek drivers on another system, the DPC latency checker started spiking. Of course we'll need repro's on HD systems to see if the Realtek drivers are the actual source.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 08:41 AM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 11:54 AM
error -6031 cwarrenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2009 10:39 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
DAE error -6031 binet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2000 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com