Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2001, 10:35 AM
rangeroad rangeroad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Brooklyn,NY
Posts: 38
Default How do I do a proper insert/bus?

This is a silly question, but all I want to do is route my effects rack (2 analog L/R outs, 2 analog L/R ins) and use the effect on a track.

The manual seems a little iffy on this one...any advice appreciated. Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2001, 06:18 PM
beau beau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: costa mesa ca
Posts: 50
Default Re: How do I do a proper insert/bus?

i am pretty sure that you click on insert. then when it asks you, plug-in or output, select output.

i could be wrong, thats off the top of my head.

beau
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2001, 09:59 PM
Juergen Juergen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Posts: 301
Default Re: How do I do a proper insert/bus?

Here's a way I would try it:

Let's say you want your piano to go to your reverb, and you got L and R. For those tracks, select as the output something like, 3 and 4 (3 will be L and 4 will be R). In the back of your 001 are 3 and 4 (as you know), you route those to your L and R Input of your fx unit, then route the L and R Output of your fx unit back into 2 of the Inputs of your 001. Then you go to your PT internal mixer and select 2 tracks (aux tracks), choose the proper Inputs (the ones you have your fx unit plugged into). You could also record your fx that way, but you'd have to choose audio tracks instead of aux).

Or is there a better way of doing it that I am not aware of?

Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2001, 03:53 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,216
Default Re: How do I do a proper insert/bus?

You can also use a track send instead of routing the track output to the external effect. But as far as I know, the only way to gat the return into PT is to set up a aux track (mono or stereo).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2001, 04:41 AM
djhydro djhydro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 23
Default Re: How do I do a proper insert/bus?

consider the latency issue doing that (it's been covered so make a search to learn about it).

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
Proper HDD ibanfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-09-2009 12:09 PM
Proper Mixdown FullFreq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-16-2004 12:27 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 05:45 PM
So now THIS is the proper way to BTD??? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-06-2002 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com