Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2003, 03:18 AM
trelobas trelobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 106
Default Pro tools just quits.......

..with no error message when trying to auditon samples from with in the program or when trying to import audio to session or import audio to track...I tried trashing preference files etc...no good.anyone out there?

Dual 1.0 GHz
1.5 GB Ram
OSX 10.2.6
Pro Tools V6.1
HD2 w/24 in/out on 2 192's

D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2003, 07:22 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

I've known this to happen to me when using digibase. 9 out of 10 it works just fine ... Occasionaly it will just quit the program when you drag and drop the file into the edit window. I'm still on 6.0.1 .. little hesitant going to 6.1 right now, especially with the Procontrol reports making it slow.

I hope to go 6.1 when they release the CS that was announced in the ProControl thread.

__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2003, 10:32 AM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

Did you do all of the things suggested in the 6.x general troubleshooting post?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2003, 10:39 AM
trelobas trelobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

I followed the procedure with the settings and preferences and also the volume db's for each drive connected to the system. still no progress.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2003, 11:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

Hello,

What type of drives are you trying to importing audio from? Make sure all of the drives are formatted with Disk Utility as Mac OS Extended volumes. Any other applications running in the background?

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2003, 11:43 AM
trelobas trelobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

The drives connected to the system are 2 interanl, one SCSI on a GLYPH tray, and 2 firewire drive. Importing from the scsi causes the problem and also auditioning from the first firewire drive in the chain....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2003, 09:46 PM
trelobas trelobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

bump...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2003, 02:22 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

Bump
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2003, 03:46 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

What SCSI card are you using?
The two supported ATTO cards require that the ATTO configuration tool be installed.
The cinfig tool installer is on the Pro Tools 6.x CD.

Also, make sure you have updated the firmware on the card.

http://www.digidesign.com/support/re...es_Read_Me.pdf


Are all of the drives formatted with Disk Utility as Mac OS Extended volumes?

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2003, 04:19 PM
trelobas trelobas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro tools just quits.......

All the volumes are formatted HFS+ and I have installed the ATTO Utility tool right after the installation of pro tools 6.1 and followed the instructions on configuration. I think I'm gonna try doing a clean install of the OS and Pro tools and see what happens then. Thanks to everyone for their help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 wont start! Quits unexpectedly.... Quits during startup... dbC4G Pro Tools 9 11 03-09-2012 08:23 AM
Pro Tools LE quits unexpectedly vic m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-31-2010 05:16 PM
Pro Tools quits unexpectedly nunuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-03-2007 07:55 AM
Pro Tools LE 6.7 launches then quits Flawn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-10-2006 09:16 AM
Pro Tools LE Applications Quits geosel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2005 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com