Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 10:20 AM
dstar917 dstar917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 30
Default Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Hi all,

I was thinking about getting protools HD for my 8 core mac pro, and I was wondering which protools HD lets you use any interface for 192, such as Apogee etc. Also, would it be direct firewire? Or would I still have to have a card in my mac of some kind..? If so, which? Thanks for your help in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2011, 10:39 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 284
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Well PT 9 HD comes with avid hardware, that's what makes it HD. If you just get PT 9, it is meant to work with any hardware like any firewire interface.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.3.9, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 11:45 AM
dstar917 dstar917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

So doing it the way you're saying means that with just PT 9 I can use an interface capable of 192 and record in 192 correct? Like and Apogee Ensemble or Rosetta and only use PT 9 Software? Or would I need some other AVID hardware as well. Just to be clear. Thanks again for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2011, 11:51 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 284
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

PT9 by itself only allows for up to 96khz. If you wanna create sessions with 192khz, you need the production toolkit with it (still cheaper than a HD system )
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.3.9, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:48 PM
dstar917 dstar917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Wait, so if I obtained PT 9 HD software, I would need DV Toolkit to record in 192? Let's put it this way: If I woke up one morning and had a only PT 9 HD software disc and the licensed iLok sitting in my room, what would I need to record at 192 at that point? Hope that clears up any confusion to my question. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,942
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dstar917 View Post
Wait, so if I obtained PT 9 HD software, I would need DV Toolkit to record in 192? Let's put it this way: If I woke up one morning and had a only PT 9 HD software disc and the licensed iLok sitting in my room, what would I need to record at 192 at that point? Hope that clears up any confusion to my question. Thanks again.
No. The DV Toolkit is a dead item and is no longer useful with Pro Tools(never was with HD). If you own PT9 HD(with an iLok asset so the program will run) then you have all the functionality of PT9(non-HD) with the CPTK when run without HD hardware. That means you can install the software on something like a laptop with any of a dozen USB or firewire interfaces and have almost 100% of the power of an HD system(without any TDM plugins). The recording sample rates will be determined by the hardware you use to get audio into and out of the computer.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:09 PM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 284
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

ok...if this is so, sorry for my wrong info, never knew, you can run HD software without HD Hardware.... it is getting all a bit confusing.
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.3.9, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:23 PM
dstar917 dstar917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

So albee1952, if I had only PT 9 HD software and an Apogee I can record at 192 rate, without some kind of extra AVID sound card for my mac, just firewire, correct?

If so, is that the same with PT 8 HD? or only 9 and higher..? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:41 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Only 9 and higher.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2011, 10:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,942
Default Re: Can I use HD9 with any interface directly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Only 9 and higher.
That's the ticket Version 9 ended the Digi-only hardware requirement. I would check with Apogee for the most accurate info(I haven't used their stuff yet).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can we go directly to 10.3.4 from 10.2? Southsidemusic macOS 5 03-22-2013 09:37 PM
USB audio interface works better when plugged in directly rather than through a hub. lkingston Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-14-2010 10:21 AM
Mic directly into camera? Soliton Post - Surround - Video 11 04-24-2006 03:31 PM
How do-i get directly here maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:07 PM
How to record directly from the web strangelittleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2003 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com